Rules FAQ


Rule 1-2

Flagstick Removed While Ball in Motion on Putting Green

Q.  Player B removes the flagstick and places it on the putting green behind the hole and putts. Player A, thinking B`s ball will strike the flagstick, picks up the flagstick, allowing B`s ball to roll beyond where the flagstick had been placed. What is the ruling?

A.  Rule 24-1 specifically allows equipment of the players and the flagstick when attended, removed or held up to be moved when a ball is in motion even if doing so could influence the movement of a ball.

Other objects including loose impediments, other movable obstructions or golf balls that have not been lifted prior to the stroke may not be moved when a ball is in motion if doing so could influence the movement of a ball in motion.