Rules FAQ


Rule 6-2

Handicap Recorded on Score Card by Committee is Incorrect

Q.  The Committee recorded the handicaps on the score cards incorrectly. At the completion of the round, the players have returned the score cards with the incorrect handicaps. Are the players responsible for these handicaps, or are they absolved from penalty as it was the Committee`s error?

A.  Rule 6-2 applies. The players must ensure the handicap recorded on the score card is correct. If the handicap is higher than what the player is entitled and it affects the number of strokes received, he shall be disqualified. If the incorrect handicap is lower than the correct handicap, the score with the lower handicap must stand.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Walking off the final green with an apparent victory
In the final round of the 1957 U.S. Women's Open Jackie Pung walked off the final green with an apparent victory, but before the competition closed, Pung learned that she had mistakenly signed for a 5 instead of a 6 on the fourth hole.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth