Rules FAQ


Rule 4-4

Types of Clubs Selected for the Stipulated Round

Q.  May a player carry more than one of a certain type of club (e.g. more than one putter or driver) or carry some right-handed and some left-handed clubs?

A.  The player must select not more than 14 conforming clubs (see Rules 4-1 and 4-4) for use during his stipulated round.

He may select any combination of conforming clubs i.e. he is not limited to only one putter or only right-handed or left-handed clubs.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Carrying 15 clubs
At the 2001 British Open, final round co-leader Ian Woosnam's frustration bubbled over on the second tee when he discovered he was carrying 15 clubs when only allowed 14.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth