Rules FAQ


Rule 11-1

Use of a Tee That Has Been Found by the Player

Q.  May a player use a tee that he has found or is this a breach of the Rule that prohibits sharing equipment?

A.  A player may use a conforming tee (see Appendix IV) that he has found (including a broken tee).

There is no general Rule that prohibits the sharing of equipment. Please refer to Rule 4-4 which discusses the sharing of clubs and to Decision 5-1/5 which discusses the sharing of other equipment such as towels, balls, tees etc.

Note: This FAQ has been updated to reflect the 2012 Rules of Golf.