Rules FAQ


Rule 4-3

Club Broken When Used as a Cane

Q.  A player’s club is broken when used as a cane or due to leaning on it while teeing a ball or waiting to play.

May the player replace the damaged club prior to the completion of his stipulated round?

A.  Yes. As the club was damaged during the normal course of play, it may be replaced during the round in accordance with Rule 4-3. See also Decision 4-3/1 and Decision 4-3/7.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Carrying 15 clubs
At the 2001 British Open, final round co-leader Ian Woosnam's frustration bubbled over on the second tee when he discovered he was carrying 15 clubs when only allowed 14.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth