Rules FAQ


Rule 3-2

Maximum score for a hole.

Q.  What is the maximum score a player may have for a hole?

A.  The Rules of Golf do not set a maximum score for a hole; the ball must be holed (see Rules 1-1, 2-1, and 3-2).

In match play only, your opponent may concede your next stroke see Rule 2-4.

The USGA Handicapping System specifies that players must adjust their scores under Equitable Stroke Control prior to posting those scores for Handicapping purposes. Any adjustments for ESC are made after the round is completed.

Please refer to the Handicapping FAQ Page for a discussion of Equitable Stroke Control (listed under Section 4).