Rules FAQ


Rule 3-3

Procedure to Properly Play a Second Ball

Q.  What steps must the player follow in order to properly play a second ball?

A.  When proceeding under Rule 3-3, the player must:

  • Announce to his marker or fellow-competitor his intention to proceed under Rule 3-3.
  • Specify which ball he wishes to count if the Rules so permit.
  • Hole out with both balls (see Decision 3-3/8 for an exception).
  • Report the facts to the Committee.