Rules FAQ


Rule 3-3

Playing Second Ball in Match Play

Q.  Is the play of a second ball under Rule 3-3 permissible in match play?

A.  No. A second ball played in match play is a wrong ball. Please refer to Note 2 in Rule 2-5.

Note: This FAQ has been updated to reflect the 2012 Rules of Golf.