Rules FAQ


Rule 28

Explanation of Two Club-Length Option

Q.  Larry’s ball is under a bush. He decides to declare the ball unplayable and elects option c under Rule 28. Must Larry drop the ball within two club-lengths of where the ball lies, or within two club-lengths of the edge of the bush?

A.  Larry must drop the ball within two club-lengths of where the ball lies, no closer to the hole. Please refer to Rule 28.


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Ball Unplayable
Your options for an unplayable ball
View Video
Video
Approach shot came to rest in a tree left of the green
At the 2000 William's World Challenge, Bernhard Langer's approach shot came to rest in a tree left of the green. Langer declared his ball unplayable to protect himself from incurring a penalty for moving his ball into play during a search.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
Tee shots into a ravine
On the third playoff hole at the 2001 Buick Invitational, Phil Mickelson and Frank Lickliter both drove their tee shots into a ravine.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth