Rules FAQ


Rule 34-1

Penalties after close of competition in stroke play

Q.  Once a stroke play competition has closed, may a player ever be penalized?

A.  Yes. He may be disqualified in the four situations listed under Rule 34-1b. No other penalty may be waived, modified or imposed after the competition has closed.