Rules FAQ


Rule 33-6

Round Finishes in a Tie, How Should Winner be Determined

Q.  Our member-guest finished in a tie. What is the best way for us to determine the winner?

A.  It is the responsibility of the Committee to determine the method of deciding ties. The selected method should be published prior to the start of the competition so all competitors are informed of how to proceed in case of a tie. Recommendations for deciding ties are found in Appendix I, Part C, 11.