Rules FAQ


Rule 4-4

Can Partners Share Clubs?

Q.  May partners share clubs?

A.  Partners may share clubs provided the total number of clubs selected for play between the two players does not exceed 14. For example, if Player A has 6 clubs and her partner Player B has 8 clubs, they may share. A breach of this Rule occurs if both players have 13 clubs and share one`s driver, as the total number of clubs is 26. (Rule 4-4b).


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Carrying 15 clubs
At the 2001 British Open, final round co-leader Ian Woosnam's frustration bubbled over on the second tee when he discovered he was carrying 15 clubs when only allowed 14.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth