Rules FAQ


Rule 31-4

Scoring in Four-Ball Stroke Play

Q.  In four-ball stroke play, what score must be recorded on the score card?

A.  Only the gross score of whichever partner`s score is to count for the hole must be recorded on the card. The score of the other player does not need to be recorded. Additionally, the scores must be individually identifiable so the Committee can determine which partner`s score is recorded.