Rules FAQ


Rule 31-3

Breach of 14 Club Rule by One Partner

Q.  In four-ball stroke play, one of the partners is carrying 15 clubs. Does the penalty apply only to the score of that player in breach, or does it apply to the side?

A.  The side (both partners) incurs the penalty for a breach of Rule 4-4 by either partner.