Rules FAQ


Rule 30-3

Request to Lift Ball That Might Assist Partner not Honored

Q.  A and B are playing C and D in a four-ball match. B`s ball is near the hole in a position to serve as a backstop for A`s ball. C requests B to lift his ball. B does not comply and A putts. What is the ruling?

A.  B is disqualified for the hole for failing to comply with Rule 22-1. If A`s ball strikes B`s ball, A would also be disqualified from the hole since B`s infringement assisted A - Rule 30-3f. If the balls do not collide, A is not penalized. (Decision 30-3f/11)