Rules FAQ


Rule 29

Playing From Teeing Ground in Threesomes and Foursomes

Q.  What determines which partner tees off on the next hole in a threesome or foursome competition - the one who last played on the previous hole or the number of the hole?

A.  The number of the hole. In a threesome or foursome competition, one partner tees off on the odd-numbered holes and the other on the even-numbered holes. It is irrelevant who played last on the previous hole.