Rules FAQ


Rule 29

Playing of Provisional Ball

Q.  Jack and Jill are partners in a foursome match play competition. Jack plays from the teeing ground on the 11th hole and the ball goes towards an area of out of bounds. They decide to play a provisional ball. Who must play the provisional ball and from where?

A.  Jill must play the provisional ball as it would be her turn to play. She must play the provisional ball from the teeing ground where Jack played the original ball. (Decision 29/2).