Rules FAQ


Rule 25-1

Entire Bunker filled with Casual Water

Q.  What are a player`s options if an entire bunker is filled with casual water?

A.  Under Rule 25-1b(ii), without penalty, the player may drop the ball in the bunker at a point that provides maximum available relief (i.e., in 1 inch of water rather than 5 inches). Or, under penalty of one stroke, the player may drop the ball outside the bunker keeping the point where the ball lay directly between the hole and where the ball is dropped, with no limit on how far behind the bunker the ball may be dropped. (See Decision 25-1b/8)


Below you can view videos related to this Rule.

Video
Abnormal Ground Conditions
Dealing with abnormal ground conditions
View Video
Video
Nearest Point of Relief
How to determine your nearest point of relief
View Video
Video
Abnormal ground condition
During the 1996 U.S. Amateur Championship, while battling for the title with Tiger Woods, Steve Scott hit a tee shot that came to rest on this French drain in the fairway. The rutted drain had been declared an “abnormal ground condition,” and under Rule 25-1, Scott therefore was entitled to relief without penalty.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth
Video
On the fringe of a wrong putting green
During the 2002 Ryder Cup, Tiger Woods’ ball came to rest on the fringe of a wrong putting green. Rule 25-3 says interference from a wrong putting green occurs only when the ball rests actually on that green.
RealPlayer Windows Media Player
High Bandwidth High Bandwidth
Low Bandwidth Low Bandwidth