Rules FAQ


Rule 1-1

"Gimmies"

Q.  What is the Rule for allowing "gimmies"?

A.  The Rules of Golf do not permit the use of "gimmies." Rule 1-1 states the Game of Golf consists in playing a ball from the teeing ground into the hole by a stroke or successive strokes in accordance with the Rules. Additionally, in stroke play, if a player fails to hole out and does not correct the error prior to playing a stroke from the next teeing ground, he shall be disqualified - see Rule 3-2. In match play, if the putt has not been conceded, (Rule 2-4) the player shall lose the hole.