Presented by ROLEX           Rules and Decisions

Browse the 2012-2015 Rules

BOGEY, PAR AND STABLEFORD COMPETITIONS: CONDITIONS

32-1/1

Competing Simultaneously in Bogey, Par or Stableford Competition and Stroke-Play Competition

Q.Is it permissible for a player to compete simultaneously in a bogey, par or Stableford competition and a stroke-play competition?

A.Yes, as bogey, par and Stableford competitions are each forms of stroke-play competition.

Related Decision:

33-1/6 Players in Match Compete Concurrently in Stroke-Play Competition.

32-1/2

Omitting Holes in Bogey, Par or Stableford Competition

Q.In a bogey, par or Stableford competition, may a player omit, for example, two holes for the round and return a score for 16 holes?

A.Yes. Under Rule 32-1a, any hole for which a competitor makes no return in a bogey or par competition is regarded as a loss. Under Rule 32-1b, if no score is returned on a hole in a Stableford competition, the competitor scores no points for that hole.

BOGEY, PAR AND STABLEFORD COMPETITIONS: DISQUALIFICATION FROM COMPETITION

32-2a/1

Four-Ball Stableford Competition on Handicap Basis; Side's Scores Transposed at a Hole But Not to Side's Advantage

Q.A and B were partners in a four-ball Stableford competition on a handicap basis. At a hole where A, but not B, received a handicap stroke, A scored a 4 (net 3) and B scored a 5. The marker inadvertently transposed the scores, recording a 5 (net 4) for A and a 4 for B. The card was returned with these scores recorded. What is the ruling?

A.There is no penalty. Although B's recorded score of 4 was lower than the score actually taken by him, since it was not lower than the recorded score of net 4 for A (which was higher than actually taken by A), there was no breach of Rule 31-7a. Nor was there a breach of Rule 32-2a, since the error did not affect the result of the hole.

The same ruling would apply in a four-ball bogey or par competition on a handicap basis.

Related Decision:

31-7a/1 Competitor Records Score for Hole Not Completed.

32-2a/2

Four-Ball Stableford Competition on Handicap Basis; Side's Scores Transposed at a Hole to Side's Advantage

Q.A and B were partners in a four-ball Stableford competition on a handicap basis. At a hole, A scored 4 (net 3) and B scored 5 (net 4). The marker inadvertently transposed the scores, recording 5 (net 4) for A and 4 (net 3) for B. The card was returned with these scores recorded. What is the ruling?

A.B's recorded score of 4 (net 3) was the lower recorded score. As this was lower than the score actually taken by B and was also lower than A's recorded score of 5 (net 4), the result of the hole was affected and the side is disqualified under Rule 32-2a for a breach of Rule 31-7a.

The same ruling would apply in a four-ball bogey or par competition on a handicap basis.

Related Decision:

31-7a/2 Lower Gross Score Attributed to Wrong Partner.

32-2a/3

Handicap Stableford Competition; Recording of Lower Gross Score Affects Result of Hole

Q.In a handicap Stableford competition against a fixed score of par, a competitor inadvertently returns his score card to the Committee with a score of 6 at the 9th hole when his score for the hole was actually 7. The 9th hole is a par 4 at which the competitor receives a handicap stroke. What is the ruling?

A.As the recording of the lower score affected the result of the hole, i.e., the competitor would be awarded 1 point for the hole when he should have received no points, the competitor is disqualified under Rule 32-2a for a breach of Rule 6-6d.

32-2a/4

Handicap Stableford Competition; Recording of Lower Gross Score Does Not Affect Result of Hole

Q.In a handicap Stableford competition against a fixed score of par, a competitor inadvertently returns his score card to the Committee with a score of 6 at the 11th hole when his score for the hole was actually 7. The 11th hole is a par 4 at which the competitor receives no handicap strokes. What is the ruling?

A.As the recording of the lower score did not affect the result of the hole, i.e., the competitor would be awarded no points for the hole despite recording a 6 instead of a 7, there is no penalty (Rule 32-2a).

32-2a/5

Handicap Bogey or Par Competition; Recording of Lower Gross Score Does Not Affect Result of Hole

Q.In a handicap bogey or par competition, a competitor inadvertently returns his score card to the Committee with a score of 3 at the 10th hole when his score for the hole was actually 4. The 10th hole is a par 4 at which the competitor receives a handicap stroke. What is the ruling?

A.As the recording of the lower score did not affect the result of the hole, i.e., the competitor would be awarded the hole despite recording a 3 instead of a 4, there is no penalty (Rule 32-2a).

BOGEY, PAR AND STABLEFORD COMPETITIONS: DISQUALIFICATION FOR HOLE

32-2b/1

Breach of Rule by Both Partners at Same Hole in Four-Ball Stableford

Q.A and B are partners in a four-ball Stableford competition. During the play of a hole, A and B find they have exchanged balls at the previous hole. What is the ruling?

A.A and B are not disqualified from the competition but only for the hole at which they exchanged balls, for which they score no points.

Other Decisions related to Rule 32: See "Bogey Competition," "Par Competition" and "Stableford Competition" in the Index.

Rules

Decisions

Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.

Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image