Handicapping FAQs

Section 5

Posting a Score On An International Golf Course

Q.  How do I post a score made on an international golf course for handicap purposes?

A.  The USGA® licenses many international golf associations to issue a USGA Course Rating™ and Slope Rating®.

We recommend that the individual contact the club where he or she will be playing (or has played) and request the USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating. If this is not feasible, the authorized golf association’s website may have this information. If the international golf course has a USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating, then this score can be posted for handicap purposes as long as it’s during the association’s active season and the score is acceptable. If no Ratings are available, or if there is not a golf association authorized by the USGA in the area, then this score is not acceptable for handicap purposes. Unfortunately, there is not a way to convert another rating system (such as the Standard Scratch Score “SSS” System) to the USGA Course Rating and Slope Rating System

Please visit Section 5 of the USGA Handicap System for further reference.