Girls' Junior Champions

1949: Marlene Bauer d. Barbara Bruning, 2 up; Philadelphia (Pa.) C.C. (Bala Course); All Match Play; Entries: 33

1950: Patricia A. Lesser d. Mickey Wright, 4 and 2; Wanakah C.C., Hamburg, N.Y.; Medalist — 79, Barbara Romack; Entries: 18

1951: Arlene Brooks d. Barbara McIntire, 1 up; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist — 76, Barbara McIntire; Entries: 32

1952: Mickey Wright d. Barbara McIntire, 1 up; Monterey Peninsula C.C. (Dunes Course), Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists — 76, Mickey Wright, Anne Quast; Entries: 49

1953: Mildred Meyerson d. Holly Jean Roth, 4 and 2; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalists — 77, Berridge Long, Anne Richardson, Jacqueline P. Yates; Entries: 46

1954: Margaret Smith d. Sue Driscoll, 5 and 3; Gulph Mills G.C., Bridgeport, Pa.; Medalist — 75, Ruth Jessen; Entries: 64

1955: Carole Jo Kabler d. JoAnne Gunderson, 4 and 3; Florence (S.C.) C.C.; All Match Play; Entries: 72

1956: JoAnne Gunderson d. Clifford Ann Creed, 4 and 3; Heather Downs C.C., Toledo, Ohio; Medalist — *74, Mary Mills; Entries: 70

1957: Judy Eller d. Beth Stone, 20 holes; Lakewood C.C., Denver, Colo.; Medalist — 78, Patricia Ann Hahn; Entries: 52

1958: Judy Eller d. Sherry Wheeler, 1 up; Greenwich (Conn.) C.C.; Medalist — 78, Connie Robinson; Entries: 84

1959: Judy Rand d. Marcia Hamilton, 5 and 3; Manor C.C., Rockville, Md.; Medalists — 76, Diana Hoke, Andrea Schaffer; Entries: 96

1960: Carol Sorenson d. Sharon Fladoos, 2 and 1; The Oaks C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; Medalists — 76, Judy Rand, Carol Sorenson; Entries: 91

1961: Mary Lowell d. Margaret Martin, 1 up; Broadmoor G.C., Seattle, Wash.; Medalists — 78, Ann Baker, Mary Lou Daniel; Entries: 69

1962: Mary Lou Daniel d. Mary Sawyer, 2 up; Country Club of Buffalo, Williamsville, N.Y.; Medalist — *74, Roberta Albers; Entries: 119

1963: (Aug. 12-16) Janis Ferraris d. Peggy Conley, 2 up; Wolfert’s Roost C.C., Albany, N.Y.; Medalists — *74, Janis Ferraris, Peggy Conley; Entries: 121

1964: Peggy Conley d. Laura MacIvor, 6 and 5; Leavenworth (Kan.) C.C.; Medalist — 154, Peggy Conley; Entries: 126

1965: Gail Sykes d. Mary Louise Pritchett, 5 and 4; Hiwan G.C., Evergreen, Colo.; Medalist — 148, Shelley Hamlin; Entries: 88

1966: Claudia Mayhew d. Kathleen Ahern, 3 and 2; Longue Vue Club, Verona, Pa.; Medalist — 148, Kathleen Ahern; Entries: 115

1967: Elizabeth Story d. Liana Zambresky, 5 and 4; Hacienda G.C., La Habra, Calif.; Medalist — 152, Janet Webber; Entries: 107

1968: Margaret Harmon d. Kaye Beard, 3 and 2; Flint (Mich.) G.C.; Medalist — 147, Nancy Hager; Entries: 130

1969: Hollis Stacy d. Jane Fassinger, 1 up; Brookhaven C.C. (Championship Course), Dallas, Texas; Medalist — 151, Martha Jones; Entries: 115

1970: Hollis Stacy d. Janet Aulisi, 1 up; The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y.; Medalist — 163, Louise Bruce; Entries: 85

1971: Hollis Stacy d. Amy Alcott, 19 holes; Augusta (Ga.) C.C.; Medalist — 152, Janet Aulisi; Entries: 105

1972: Nancy Lopez d. Catherine Morse, 1 up; Jefferson City (Mo.) C.C.; Medalist — 151, Amy Alcott; Entries: 93

1973: (Aug. 6-11) Amy Alcott d. Mary Lawrence, 6 and 5; Somerset Hills C.C., Bernardsville, N.J.; Medalist — 144, Nancy Lopez; Entries: 98

1974: Nancy Lopez d. Lauren Howe, 7 and 5; Columbia-Edgewater C.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 151, Carolyn Hill; Entries: 102

1975: Dayna Benson d. Kyle O’Brien, 1 up; Dedham (Mass.) C. & P.C.; Medalists — 148, Dayna Benson, Beverley Davis, Lauren Howe; Entries: 113

1976: Pilar Dorado d. Kellii Doherty, 3 and 2; Del Rio G. & C.C., Modesto, Calif.; Medalist — 146, Lauren Howe; Entries: 129

1977: Althea Tome d. Melissa McGeorge, 3 and 2; Guyan G. & C.C., Huntington, W.Va.; Medalist — 144, Mary Murphy; Entries: 127

1978: Lori Castillo d. Jenny Lidback, 4 and 2; Wilmington (Del.) C.C., (North Course); Medalist — 146, Mary Barrett; Entries: 172

1979: Penny Hammel d. Amy Benz, 2 and 1; Pleasant Valley C.C., Little Rock, Ark.; Medalist — 142, Amy Benz; Entries: 176

1980: Laurie Rinker d. Libby Akers, 5 and 4; Crestview C.C. (North Course), Wichita, Kan., Medalist — 151, Cynthia Schreyer; Entries: 162

1981: (Aug. 3-8) Kay Cornelius d. Kim Simmons, 2 and 1; Illahe Hills C.C., Salem, Ore.; Medalists — 151, Jamie De Weese, Kathy Kostas; Entries: 131

1982: (Aug. 9-14) Heather Farr d. Caroline Keggi, 2 and 1; Greeley (Colo.) C.C.; Medalist — 141, Melissa McNamara; Entries: 167

1983: Kim Saiki d. Buffy Klein, 2 and 1; Somerset Hills C.C., Bernardsville, N.J.; Medalist — 150, Melissa McNamara; Entries: 165

1984: Cathy Mockett d. Michiko Hattori, 1 up; Mill Creek C.C., Bothell, Wash.; Medalist — 146, Cathy Mockett; Entries: 145

1985: (July 29 – Aug. 3) Dana Lofland d. Amy Fruhwirth, 4 and 3; St. Clair C.C., Pittsburgh, Pa.; Medalist — 148, Dana Lofland; Entries: 144

1986: (Aug. 4-9) Pat Hurst d. Adele Moore, 20 holes; Peach Tree G. & C.C., Marysville, Calif.; Medalist — 140, Michiko Hattori; Entries: 193

1987: Michelle McGann d. Lynne Mikulas, 7 and 5; The Orchards G.C., South Hadley, Mass.; Medalists — 151, Lisa Brandetsas, Michelle McGann, Brandie Burton; Entries: 209

1988: Jamille Jose d. Debbie Parks, 5 and 4; Golden Valley (Minn.) C.C.; Medalist — 141, Brandie Burton; Entries: 207

1989: Brandie Burton d. Camie Hoshino, 1 up; Pine Needles L. & G.C., Southern Pines, N.C.; Medalist — 138, Brandie Burton; Entries: 189

1990: Sandrine Mendiburu d. Vicki Goetze, 3 and 2; Manasquan River G.C., Brielle, N.J.; Medalist — 147, Vicki Goetze; Entries: 183

1991: Emilee Klein d. Kimberly Marshall, 3 and 2; Crestview C.C., Wichita, Kan.; Medalist — 142, Emilee Klein; Entries: 210

1992: Jamie Koizumi d. Alicia Allison, 5 and 4; Meridian Hills C.C.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Medalist — 145, Erika Hayashida; Entries: 246

1993: Kellee Booth d. Erika Hayashida, 1 up; Mesa Verde C.C., Costa Mesa, Calif.; Medalist — 141, Cristie Kerr; Entries: 216

1994: Kelli Kuehne d. Molly Cooper, 5 and 3; Meadow Lark C.C., Great Falls, Mont.; Medalist — 141, Kelli Kuehne; Entries: 213

1995: Marcy Newton d. Andrea Cordova, 4 and 3; Longmeadow (Mass.) C.C.; Medalists — 145,

Beth Bauer, Candy Hannemann, Grace Park; Entries: 267

1996: Dorothy Delasin d. Grace Park, 5 and 4; Westward Ho C.C., Sioux Falls, S.D.; Medalist — 139, Reilley Rankin; Entries: 618

1997: Beth Bauer d. Candie Kung, 4 and 2; Legends Club of Tennessee (Ironwood Course), Franklin, Tenn.; Medalist — 134, Beth Bauer; Entries: 758

1998: Leigh Anne Hardin d. Brittany Straza, 2 up; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 144, Dorothy Delasin; Entries: 813

1999: Aree Wongluekiet d. Nancy Abiecunas, 2 up; Green Spring Valley Hunt Club, Owings Mills, Md.; Medalist — 142, Candie Kung; Entries: 792

2000: Lisa Ferrero d. Ina Kim, 3 and 1; Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Ghost Creek Course), North Plains, Ore.; Medalist — 144, Erica Blasberg; Entries: 759

2001: Nicole Perrot d. Whitney Welch, 3 and 2; Indian Hills C.C., Mission Hills, Kan.; Medalist — 133, Christina Kim; Entries: 856

2002: In-Bee Park d. Jennifer Tangtiphaiboontana, 4 and 3; Echo Lake C.C., Westfield, N.J.; Medalist — 141, In-Bee Park; Entries: 870

2003: Sukjin-Lee Wuesthoff d. In-Bee Park, 1 up; Brooklawn C.C., Fairfield, Conn.; Medalist — 140, In-Bee Park; Entries: 856

2004: Julieta Granada d. Jane Park, 20 holes; Mira Vista G.C., Fort Worth, Texas; Medalists — 138, Mari Chun, Julieta Granada, In-Bee Park; Entries: 811

2005: In-Kyung Kim d. In-Bee Park, 5 and 4; BanBury G.C., Eagle, Idaho; Medalist — •130, Taylore Karle; Entries: 838

2006: Jenny Shin d. Vicky Hurst, 37 holes; Carmel C.C. (South Course), Charlotte, N.C.; Medalist — 138, Mina Harigae; Entries: 899

2007: (July 23-28) Kristen Park d. Ayaka Kaneko, 4 and 3; Tacoma C. & G.C., Lakewood, Wash.; Medalist — 134, Kimberly Kim; Entries: 870

2008: (July 21-26) Alexis Thompson d. Karen Chung, 5 and 4; Hartford G.C., West Hartford, Conn.; Medalist — 134, Lisa McCloskey; Entries: 929

2009: Amy Anderson d. Kimberly Kim, 6 and 5; Trump National G.C. (Old and New Courses), Bedminster, N.J.; Medalist — 141, Amy Anderson; Entries: 999

2010: Doris Chen d. Katelyn Dambaugh, 3 and 2; The Country Club of North Carolina (Dogwood Course), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist – 141, Danielle Kang; Entries: 1,005 

2011: Ariya Jutanugarn d. Dottie Ardina, 2 and 1; Olympia Fields C.C. (South Course), Olympia Fields, Ill.; Medalist – 140, Ariya Jutanugarn; Entries: §1,086

2012: Minjee Lee d. Alison Lee, 1 up; Lake Merced Golf Club, Daly City, Calif.; Medalist – 142, Ariya Jutanugarn; Entries: 1,070

2013: Gabriella Then d. Lakareber Abe, 2 and 1; Sycamore Hills Golf Club, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Medalist – 138, Bailey Tardy; Entries: 1,079   

 

Record qualifying score, 36 holes (2005)

* Record qualifying score, 18 holes (1956, 1962, 1963)

§ Record entry (2011)

Follow the USGA
Become a Facebook Fan of the USGAFollow us on Twitter @USGA
THE RULES OF GOLF APP
Get The Rules of Golf App For Your iPhone Or Android Today
 
Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.

Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image