U.S. Amateur Champions

1895: Charles B. Macdonald d. Charles E. Sands, 12 and 11; Newport (R.I.) G.C.; All match play; Entries: 32

1896: H.J. Whigham d. J.G. Thorp, 8 and 7; Shinnecock Hills G.C., Southampton, N.Y.; Medalist — 163, H.J. Whigham; Entries: 58

1897: (Sept. 14-18) H.J. Whigham d. W. Rossiter Betts, 8 and 6; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist — 174, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 58

1898: Findlay S. Douglas d. Walter B. Smith, 5 and 3; Morris County G.C., Morristown, N.J.; Medalist — 175, J.H. Choate Jr.; Entries: 120

1899: (July 3-8) H.M. Harriman d. Findlay S. Douglas, 3 and 2; Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Medalist — 168, Charles B. Macdonald; Entries: 112

1900: (July 2-7) Walter J. Travis d. Findlay S. Douglas, 2 up; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; Medalist — 166, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 120

1901: Walter J. Travis d. Walter E. Egan, 5 and 4; Country Club of Atlantic City (N.J.); Medalist — 157, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 142

1902: Louis N. James d. Eben M. Byers, 4 and 2; Glen View Club, Golf, Ill.; Medalist — 79 (18), Walter J. Travis; Entries: 157

1903: Walter J. Travis d. Eben M. Byers, 5 and 4; Nassau C.C., Glen Cove, N.Y.; All match play; Entries: 140

1904: H. Chandler Egan d. Fred Herreshoff, 8 and 6; Baltusrol G.C. (Original Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist — 242 (54), H. Chandler Egan; Entries: 142

1905: H. Chandler Egan d. D.E. Sawyer, 6 and 5; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalist — 155 (36), Dr. D.P. Fredericks; Entries: 146

1906: Eben M. Byers d. George S. Lyon, 2 up; Englewood (N.J.) G.C.; Medalist — 152, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 141

1907: Jerome D. Travers d. Archibald Graham, 6 and 5; Euclid Club, Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist — 146, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 118

1908: Jerome D. Travers d. Max H. Behr, 8 and 7; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; Medalist — 153, Walter J. Travis; Entries: 145

1909: Robert A. Gardner d. H. Chandler Egan, 4 and 3; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalists — 151, Robert A. Gardner, Charles Evans Jr., Thomas M. Sherman; Entries: 120

1910: William C. Fownes Jr. d. Warren K. Wood, 4 and 3; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist — 152, Fred Herreshoff; Entries: 217

1911: Harold H. Hilton d. Fred Herreshoff, 37 holes; The Apawamis Club, Rye, N.Y.; Medalist — 150, Harold H. Hilton; Entries: 186

1912: Jerome D. Travers d. Charles Evans Jr., 7 and 6; Chicago G.C., Wheaton, Ill.; Medalists — 152, Charles Evans Jr., Harold H. Hilton; Entries: 86

1913: Jerome D. Travers d. John G. Anderson, 5 and 4; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; Medalist — 148, Charles Evans Jr.; Entries: 149

1914: Francis Ouimet d. Jerome D. Travers, 6 and 5; Ekwanok C.C., Manchester, Vt.; Medalists — 144, R.R. Gorton, W.C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 115

1915: Robert A. Gardner d. John G. Anderson, 5 and 4; Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.; Medalist — 152, Dudley Mudge; Entries: 142

1916: Charles Evans Jr. d. Robert A. Gardner, 4 and 3; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 153, W.C. Fownes Jr.; Entries: 160

1917-18 No Championships: World War I

1919: (Aug. 16-23) S. Davidson Herron d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 5 and 4; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalists — 158, S. Davidson Herron, J.B. Manion, Paul Tewkesbury; Entries: 150

1920: Charles Evans Jr. d. Francis Ouimet, 7 and 6; Engineers C.C., Roslyn Harbor, N.Y.; Medalists — 154, Robert T. Jones Jr., Fred J. Wright Jr.; Entries: 235

1921: Jesse P. Guilford d. Robert A. Gardner, 7 and 6; St. Louis C.C., Clayton, Mo.; Medalist — 144, Francis Ouimet; Entries: 159

1922: Jess W. Sweetser d. Charles Evans Jr., 3 and 2; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist — 144, Jesse P. Guilford; Entries: 161

1923: Max R. Marston d. Jess W. Sweetser, 38 holes; Flossmoor (Ill.) C.C.; Medalists — 149, Charles Evans Jr., Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 143

1924: Robert T. Jones Jr. d. George Von Elm, 9 and 8; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 142, D. Clarke Corkran; Entries: 154

1925: Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Watts Gunn, 8 and 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalist — 145, Roland R.

MacKenzie; Entries: 141

1926: George Von Elm d. Robert T. Jones Jr., 2 and 1; Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist — 143, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 157

1927: Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Charles Evans Jr., 8 and 7; Minikahda Club, Minneapolis, Minn.; Medalist — 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 174

1928: Robert T. Jones Jr. d. T. Phillip Perkins, 10 and 9; Brae Burn C.C., West Newton, Mass.; Medalist — 143, George J. Voigt; Entries: 158

1929: Harrison R. Johnston d. Dr. O.F. Willing, 4 and 3; Del Monte G. & C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Medalists — 145, Robert T. Jones Jr., Eugene V. Homans; Entries: 162

1930: Robert T. Jones Jr. d. Eugene V. Homans, 8 and 7; Merion Cricket Club (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 142, Robert T. Jones Jr.; Entries: 175

First Year of Sectional Qualifying (1931)

1931: Francis Ouimet d. Jack Westland, 6 and 5; Beverly C.C., Chicago, Ill.; Medalists — 148, Arthur Yates, Charles H. Seaver, John E. Lehman; Entries: 583

1932: C. Ross Somerville d. John Goodman, 2 and 1; Baltimore C.C. (Five Farms, East Course), Timonium, Md.; Medalist — 142, John W. Fischer; Entries: 600

1933: George T. Dunlap Jr. d. Max R. Marston, 6 and 5; Kenwood C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio; Medalist — 141, John W. Fischer; Entries: 601

1934: W. Lawson Little Jr. d. David Goldman, 8 and 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; All match play; Entries: 758

1935: W. Lawson Little Jr. d. Walter Emery, 4 and 2; The Country Club, Cleveland, Ohio; All match play; Entries: 945

1936: John W. Fischer d. Jack McLean, 37 holes; Garden City (N.Y.) G.C.; All match play; Entries: 1,118

1937: John Goodman d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 up; Alderwood C.C., Portland, Ore.; Medalist — 142, Roger Kelly; Entries: 619

1938: William P. Turnesa d. B. Patrick Abbott, 8 and 7; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalist — 146, Gus T. Moreland; Entries: 871

1939: Marvin H. Ward d. Raymond E. Billows, 7 and 5; North Shore C.C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist — 139, Thomas Sheehan Jr.; Entries: 826

1940: Richard D. Chapman d. W.B. McCullough Jr., 11 and 9; Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y.; Medalist — 140, Richard D. Chapman; Entries: 755

1941: Marvin H. Ward d. B. Patrick Abbott, 4 and 3; Omaha (Neb.) Field Club; Medalist — 144, Stewart M. Alexander Jr.; Entries: 637

1942-45 No Championships: World War II

1946: Stanley E. “Ted” Bishop d. Smiley L. Quick, 37 holes; Baltusrol G.C. (Lower Course), Springfield, N.J.; Medalist — 136, Robert H. “Skee” Riegel; Entries: 899

All Match Play (1947-63)

1947: Robert H. “Skee” Riegel d. John W. Dawson, 2 and 1; Del Monte G. & C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Entries: 1,048

1948: William P. Turnesa d. Raymond E. Billows, 2 and 1; Memphis (Tenn.) C.C.; Entries: 1,220

1949: Charles R. Coe d. Rufus King, 11 and 10; Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Entries: 1,060

1950: Sam Urzetta d. Frank Stranahan, 39 holes; Minneapolis (Minn.) G.C.; Entries: 1,025

1951: Billy Maxwell d. Joseph F. Gagliardi, 4 and 3; Saucon Valley C.C. (Old Course), Bethlehem, Pa.; Entries: 1,416

1952: Jack Westland d. Al Mengert, 3 and 2; Seattle (Wash.) G.C.; Entries: 1,029

1953: Gene Littler d. Dale Morey, 1 up; Oklahoma City (Okla.) G. & C.C.; Entries: 1,284

1954: Arnold Palmer d. Robert Sweeny, 1 up; Country Club of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.; Entries: 1,278

1955: E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. William Hyndman Jr., 9 and 8; Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 1,493

1956: E. Harvie Ward Jr. d. Charles Kocsis, 5 and 4; Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.; Entries: 1,600

1957: Hillman Robbins Jr. d. Dr. Frank M. Taylor, 5 and 4; The Country Club (Anniversary Course), Brookline, Mass.; Entries: 1,578

1958: Charles R. Coe d. Thomas D. Aaron, 5 and 4; The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Entries: 1,472

1959: Jack Nicklaus d. Charles R. Coe, 1 up; Broadmoor G.C. (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,696

1960: Deane Beman d. Robert W. Gardner, 6 and 4; St. Louis C.C., Clayton, Mo.; Entries: 1,737

1961: (Sept. 11-16) Jack Nicklaus d. H. Dudley Wysong Jr., 8 and 6; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L.; Entries: 1,995

1962: Labron E. Harris Jr. d. Downing Gray, 1 up; Pinehurst (N.C.) C.C. (No. 2 Course); Entries: 2,044

1963: Deane Beman d. Richard H. Sikes, 2 and 1; Wakonda Club, Des Moines, Iowa; Entries: 1,768

1964: William C. Campbell d. Edgar M. Tutwiler Jr., 1 up; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalists — 143, Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, Robert Greenwood Jr.; Entries: 1,562

All Stroke Play (1965-72)

1965: (Sept. 15-18) Robert J. Murphy Jr., 291; Robert B. Dickson, 292; Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; Entries: 1,476

1966: (Aug. 31 – Sept. 4) Gary Cowan 285-75; Deane Beman, 285-76; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Entries: 1,902

1967: Robert B. Dickson, 285; Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 286; Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.; Entries: 1,784

1968: Bruce Fleisher, 284; Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 285; Scioto C.C., Columbus, Ohio; Entries: 2,057

1969: Steven N. Melnyk, 286; Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 291; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Entries: 2,142

1970: Lanny Wadkins, *279; Thomas O. Kite Jr., 280; Waverley C.C., Portland, Ore.; Entries: 1,853

1971: (Sept. 1-4) Gary Cowan, 280; Eddie Pearce, 283; Wilmington (Del.) C.C. (South Course); Entries: 2,327

1972: Marvin “Vinny” Giles III, 285; Mark S. Hayes, Ben Crenshaw, 288; Charlotte (N.C.) C.C.;

Entries: 2,295

All Match Play (1973-1978)

1973: Craig Stadler d. David Strawn, 6 and 5; Inverness Club, Toledo, Ohio; Entries: 2,110

1974: Jerry Pate d. John P. Grace, 2 and 1; Ridgewood (N.J.) C.C.; Entries: 2,420

1975: Fred Ridley d. Keith Fergus, 2 up; Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, Va.; Entries: 2,528

1976: Bill Sander d. C. Parker Moore Jr., 8 and 6; Bel-Air C.C., Los Angeles, Calif.; Entries: 2,681

1977: John Fought d. Doug Fischesser, 9 and 8; Aronimink G.C., Newtown Square, Pa.; Entries: 2,950

1978: John Cook d. Scott Hoch, 5 and 4; Plainfield (N.J.) C.C.; Entries: 3,035

36-Hole Stroke Play Qualifying Before Match Play (1979-Present)

1979: Mark O’Meara d. John Cook, 8 and 7; Canterbury G.C., Cleveland, Ohio; Medalist — 134, Bob Clampett; Entries: 3,916

1980: Hal Sutton d. Bob Lewis, 9 and 8; Country Club of North Carolina, Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist — 139, Fred Couples; Entries: 4,008

1981: Nathaniel Crosby d. Brian Lindley, 37 holes; The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 145, Joe Rassett; Entries: 3,525

1982: Jay Sigel d. David Tolley, 8 and 7; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalists — 141, Bob Lewis Jr., Robert Stanger Jr.; Entries: 3,685

1983: Jay Sigel d. Chris Perry, 8 and 7; North Shore C.C., Glenview, Ill.; Medalist — 139, Clark Burroughs; Entries: 3,553

1984: Scott Verplank d. Sam Randolph, 4 and 3; Oak Tree G.C., Edmond, Okla.; Medalist — 137, Scott Verplank; Entries: 3,679

1985: Sam Randolph d. Peter Persons, 1 up; Montclair G.C., West Orange, N.J.; Medalist — 134, Sam Randolph; Entries: 3,816

1986: Stewart “Buddy” Alexander d. Chris Kite, 5 and 3; Shoal Creek, Shoal Creek, Ala.; Medalist — 137, Leonard Mattiace; Entries: 4,071

1987: Bill Mayfair d. Eric Rebmann, 4 and 3; Jupiter Hills Club (Hills Course), Jupiter, Fla.; Medalist — 141, Scott Gump; Entries: 4,084

1988: Eric Meeks d. Danny Yates, 7 and 6; Virginia Hot Springs G. & C.C. (Cascades Course), Hot Springs, Va.; Medalist — 137, Tom McKnight; Entries: 4,320

1989: Chris Patton d. Danny Green, 3 and 1; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 137, Eoghan O’Connell; Entries: 4,603

1990: Phil Mickelson d. Manny Zerman, 5 and 4; Cherry Hills C.C., Englewood, Colo.; Medalist — 135, Phil Mickelson; Entries: 4,765

1991: Mitch Voges d. Manny Zerman, 7 and 6; The Honors Course, Ooltewah, Tenn.; Medalists — 136, Allen Doyle, John Harris; Entries: 4,985

1992: Justin Leonard d. Tom Scherrer, 8 and 7; Muirfield Village G.C., Dublin, Ohio; Medalist — 136, David Duval; Entries: 5,758

1993: John Harris d. Danny Ellis, 5 and 3; Champions G.C. (Cypress Creek Course), Houston, Texas; Medalist — 139, Brian Gay; Entries: 5,614

1994: Tiger Woods d. Trip Kuehne, 2 up; TPC at Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Medalist — •132, Hank Kim; Entries: 5,128

1995: Tiger Woods d. George “Buddy” Marucci Jr., 2 up; Newport (R.I.) C.C.; Medalist — 137, Jerry Courville Jr.; Entries: 5,248

1996: Tiger Woods d. Steve Scott, 38 holes; Pumpkin Ridge G.C. (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, Ore.; Medalist — 136, Tiger Woods; Entries: 5,538

1997: Matthew Kuchar d. Joel Kribel, 2 and 1; Cog Hill G. & C.C. (No. 4 Course), Lemont, Ill.; Medalist — 136, Roger Tambellini; Entries: 6,666

1998: Hank Kuehne d. Tom McKnight, 2 and 1; Oak Hill C.C. (East Course), Rochester, N.Y.; Medalist — 136, Joel Kribel; Entries: 6,627

1999: David Gossett d. Sung Yoon Kim, 9 and 8; Pebble Beach (Calif.) G.L.; Medalist — 143, Gene Elliott; Entries: §7,920

2000: Jeff Quinney d. James Driscoll, 39 holes; Baltusrol G.C., Springfield, N.J.; Medalists — 137, Jim Salinetti, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 7,124

2001: Ben “Bubba” Dickerson d. Robert Hamilton, 1 up; East Lake G.C., Atlanta, Ga.; Medalist — 134, Chris Mundorf; Entries: 7,762

2002: Ricky Barnes d. Hunter Mahan, 2 and 1; Oakland Hills C.C. (South Course), Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Medalist — 135, Bill Haas; Entries: 7,585

2003: Nick Flanagan d. Casey Wittenberg, 37 holes; Oakmont (Pa.) C.C.; Medalist — 138, John Holmes; Entries: 7,541

2004: Ryan Moore d. Luke List, 2 up; Winged Foot G.C. (West Course), Mamaroneck, N.Y.; Medalist — 139, Ryan Moore; Entries: 7,356

2005: Edoardo Molinari d. Dillon Dougherty, 4 and 3; Merion G.C. (East Course), Ardmore, Pa.; Medalist — 135, James Lepp; Entries: 7,320

2006: Richie Ramsay d. John Kelly, 4 and 2; Hazeltine National G.C., Chaska, Minn.; Medalist — 138, Billy Horschel, Entries: 7,182

2007: Colt Knost d. Michael Thompson, 2 and 1; The Olympic Club (Lake Course), San Francisco, Calif.; Medalist — 137, Jason Kokrak; Entries: 7,398

2008: Danny Lee d. Drew Kittleson, 5 and 4; Pinehurst R. & C.C. (No. 2), Village of Pinehurst, N.C.; Medalist — 134, Robbie Fillmore; Entries: 7,298

2009: Byeong-Hun An d. Ben Martin, 7 and 5; Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.; Medalist — 140, Tim Jackson; Entries: 6,948

2010: Peter Uihlein d. David Chung, 4 and 2; Chambers Bay, University Place, Wash.; Medalist – 136, Jeff Wilson; Entries: 6,485

2011: Kelly Kraft d. Patrick Cantlay, 2 up; Erin Hills, Erin Wis.; Medalist – 132, Gregor Main; Entries: 6,256

2012: Steven Fox d. Michael Weaver, 37 holes; Cherry Hills Country Club; Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; Medalist – 132, Bobby Wyatt; Entries: 6,443
2013: Matthew Fitzpatrick d. Oliver Goss, 4 and 3; The Country Club, Brookline, Mass.; Medalist – 134, Neil Raymond, Brady Watt; Entries: 7002

Record qualifying score in championship proper (1994)

* Record score for stroke play (1970)

§ Record entry (1999)

Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.


Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image