Groupings and Starting Times Announced for 34th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship


By USGA
August 29, 2014

BETHLEHEM, Pa. – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 6) and Sunday (Sept. 7), at the 7,091-yard, par-71 Saucon Valley Country Club (Old Course) and the 7,054-yard, par-71 Saucon Valley Country Club (Weyhill Course).

The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 6 and 7, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Saucon Valley Country Club’s Old Course, starting Sept. 8. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Sept. 10. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 11, starting at 7 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #10

7 a.m. – Noon – Brandan Kop, Pearl City, Hawaii; Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Ronald Denunzio, Jeannette, Pa.

7:11 a.m. – 12:11 p.m. – Stephen Cox, Jonesboro, Ark.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Brett Williams, Baldwin, Md.

7:22 a.m. – 12:22 p.m. – Kyle Cox, Fishers, Ind.; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Scott Stevens, Pullman, Wash.

7:33 a.m. – 12:33 p.m. – Thomas Roos, Centennial, Colo.; Dave Womack, McDonough, Ga.; Peter Slaven, Chicago, Ill.

7:44 a.m. – 12:44 p.m. – Bubba Gwyn, Duluth, Ga.; Steve Wilson, St. Martin, Miss.; Lawrence Largent, Kingsport, Tenn.

7:55 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Daniel Funk, Tulsa, Okla.; Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich.; Douglas Stadler, Wexford, Pa.

8:06 a.m. – 1:06 p.m. – Michael Samp, Irving, Texas; Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.; Brian Kennedy, Highland Beach, Fla.

8:17 a.m. – 1:17 p.m. – Walter Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Luis Romero, Huntington Beach, Calif.

8:28 a.m. – 1:28 p.m. – Matthew Swan, Atlanta, Ga.; Ken Tanigawa, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; John Brennan, Audubon, Pa.

8:39 a.m. – 1:39 p.m. – Andrew Grow, Middleton, Wis.; Kevin Carrigan, Canada; Matthew Salane, Columbia, S.C.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. – Bradley Shaw, Santa Monica, Calif.; Matt Schneider, Chandler, Ariz.; Luke Phillips, Edmond, Okla.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #1

7 a.m. – Noon – John Pitt, Raleigh, N.C.; Austin Eaton  III, Lakeville, Minn.; Trevor Randolph, Franklin Lakes, N.J.

7:11 a.m. – 12:11 p.m. – Timothy Kane, Rockville, Md.; Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Michael Dlugos, West Covina, Calif.

7:22 a.m. – 12:22 p.m. – Kevin Wolf, Lodi, Calif.; Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La.; Scott McNeil, Philadelphia, Pa.

7:33 a.m. – 12:33 p.m. – Cortland Lowe, Austin, Texas; Ramie Sprinkling, Camarillo, Calif.; Kevin Beavers, Seattle, Wash.

7:44 a.m. – 12:44 p.m. – Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind.; Jeffrey Fortson, Palm Desert, Calif.; Rich Berglund, Pittsburgh, Pa.

7:55 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Don Bell, Port Orange, Fla.; Hunter Bronson, Montgomery, Ala.; Craig Larson, Tacoma, Wash.

8:06 a.m. – 1:06 p.m. – Trevor Hyde, Kerrville, Texas; Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill.; Aaron Crewse, North Canton, Ohio

8:17 a.m. – 1:17 p.m. – Matt Cohn, San Francisco, Calif.; Kevin Grabeman, Columbus, Ohio; Patricio Alzamora, Peru

8:28 a.m. – 1:28 p.m. – Garrett King, Saint Simons Island, Ga.; Rob Chappell, Cincinnati, Ohio; Andrew Falcone, Duxbury, Mass.

8:39 a.m. – 1:39 p.m. – Andy Latowski, Plainsboro, N.J.; Zachary Solomon, Sacramento, Calif.; Mark Neider, Sandy, Utah

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. – Mac McGee, Midland, Texas; Jon Wright, Salt Lake City, Utah; Andy Roderique, Frankfort, Ill.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #10

Noon – 7 a.m. – Brad Clark, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Michael Castleforte, Chicago, Ill.; Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood, Mich.

12:11 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; James Chrisman, Bend, Ore.; Jordan Crampton, Canada

12:22 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Brian Ahern, West Hartford, Conn.; Trevor Sauntry, Houston, Texas; Warren Vickers, Phoenix, Ariz.

12:33 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Stan Payne, Little Rock, Ark.; John Canova, Rockford, Ill.; Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y.

12:44 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Dan Ellis, Negaunee, Mich.; Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala.; Mark McLaughlin, Minneapolis, Minn.

12:55 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.; Ben Murphy, Chicago, Ill.; Theodore Collins, San Francisco, Calif.

1:06 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Alan Fadel, Toledo, Ohio; Dan Jennings, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Rodney Thompson, Katy, Texas

1:17 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Walter Gieselman, Commerce Township, Mich.; Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.

1:28 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Brian Edick, Valencia, Calif.; Jeff Golden, Jacksonville, Fla.; Alan Coshatt, Birmingham, Ala.

1:39 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Thomas Olson, Omaha, Neb.; David Bartman, Los Angeles, Calif.; Brandon Aydlett, Metairie, La.

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Todd Burgan, Knoxville, Tenn.; Mark McMahan, Anchorage, Alaska

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #1

Noon – 7 a.m. – Nick Desai, Zambia; Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Raman Luthra, East Amherst, N.Y.

12:11 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Nick Geyer, Albuquerque, N.M.; Eric Lefante, Branchburg, N.J.; Ryan Brimley, Sandy, Utah

12:22 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.; Ned Zachar, Bedford, N.Y.; Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound, Fla.

12:33 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Andy Tiedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Brian Haskell, St Joseph, Mo.; Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.

12:44 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Randy Lance, The Woodlands, Texas; Robert Savarese, Jr., Lafayette Hill, Pa.; Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.

12:55 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; T.J. Brudzinski, Columbus, Ohio; Tommy Clement, Mobile, Ala.

1:06 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Cason Hammock, Columbus, Ga.; James Miller, Silver Creek, N.Y.

1:17 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Michael Green, Augusta, Ga.; Don Dubois, Newport Beach, Calif.; Jay Dempsey, Glencoe, Ill.

1:28 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Mike Dunham, Concord, Mass.; Andy Roberts, Owensboro, Ky.

1:39 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Michael Haack, Renton, Wash.; David Weisfeld, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Robert Erling, Temecula, Calif.

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Daniel Young, Chicago, Ill.; Bryon Shumate, Fort Smith, Ark.; Scott Stevens, Carlsbad, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #10

7 a.m. – Noon – Steven Siers, Georgetown, Texas; Christopher Baloga, Baltimore, Md.; Rob Clever, Firestone, Colo.

7:11 a.m. – 12:11 p.m. – James Glenn, Tyler, Texas; David Bennett, Meadow Vista, Calif.; Drew Allenspach, Louisville, Ky.

7:22 a.m. – 12:22 p.m. – Matthew Holub, Oxford, Conn.; Zach Atkinson, Colleyville, Texas; Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla.

7:33 a.m. – 12:33 p.m. – Matthew Kilgo, Charlotte, N.C.; John Dowdall, Richmond, Texas; John Patterson, Bluffton, S.C.

7:44 a.m. – 12:44 p.m. – Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas; Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Jeffrey Osberg, West Chester, Pa.

7:55 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.; Michael Walton, Indian Wells, Calif.; Benjamin Wescoe, New York, N.Y.

8:06 a.m. – 1:06 p.m. – John Kelly, East Longmeadow, Mass.; Jaime Girardi, New Port Richey, Fla.; Michael Cushing, Bloomington, Ill.

8:17 a.m. – 1:17 p.m. – John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif.; Denver Haddix, Lexington, Ky.; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.

8:28 a.m. – 1:28 p.m. – Eric Burch, Machesney Park, Ill.; Erik Ehlert, Raleigh, N.C.; Tyler Barnes-Wolf, Houston, Texas

8:39 a.m. – 1:39 p.m. – David Brown, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Daniel Belden, Akron, Ohio; Matthew Cooper, Memphis, Tenn.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. – Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Alex Downing, Lees Summit, Mo.; Jonas Mikals, Truckee, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #10 / Sunday, (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #1

7 a.m. – Noon – Nikhil Desai, Sanford, Fla.; Peter Davison, West Hartford, Conn.; Mark Zbrzeznj, Avon, Colo.

7:11 a.m. – 12:11 p.m. – Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev.; Lloyd Fisher, Dade City, Fla.; Richard Feldman, Bedford, N.Y.

7:22 a.m. – 12:22 p.m. – Gavin Lyons, Durango, Colo.; John McClure, Austin, Texas; Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan.

7:33 a.m. – 12:33 p.m. – Devlin Walsh, Napanoch, N.Y.; Garren Poirier, Killington, Vt.; Greg Hamilton, Atlanta, Ga.

7:44 a.m. – 12:44 p.m. – Mike Weeks, Jupiter, Fla.; Eric Peterson, Nampa, Idaho; Blake Humbles, Alta Loma, Calif.

7:55 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Luke Bakke, Seattle, Wash.; Kraig Rogers, Decatur, Ill.; Jeffrey Santora, Millbury, Mass.

8:06 a.m. – 1:06 p.m. – Ricky Jones, Thomaston, Maine; Cully Johnston, Chicago, Ill.; Zach Fischl, Northampton, Pa.

8:17 a.m. – 1:17 p.m. – Kyle Davis, Kennett Square, Pa.; Stephen McKalko, Troy, Mich.; Ryan Panichpakdee, Long Beach, Calif.

8:28 a.m. – 1:28 p.m. – Jeremy Decko, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Pete Krsnich, Wichita, Kan.; Clark Mitzner, Dallas, Texas

8:39 a.m. – 1:39 p.m. – Jimmy Ellis, McMurray, Pa.; Tim Beans, Newport Beach, Calif.; Joseph Rice IV, Dunkirk, Md.

8:50 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. – Trent Roush, Mason, W.Va.; James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va.; Carlton Forrester, Atlanta, Ga.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #10

Noon – 7 a.m. – Kenny Ebalo, Las Vegas, Nev.; Keith Blythe, Decatur, Ind.; Eric Lindquist, Los Angeles, Calif.

12:11 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Anthony Dietz, Highland, Mich.; Jeff Frazier, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Chad Ibbotson, Sanford, Fla.

12:22 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ben Garrett, Seattle, Wash.; Justin Warthen, Nipomo, Calif.

12:33 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Tom Nolan, Greensboro, N.C.; William Brafford, Gilbert, Ariz.; Christopher Storck, Sinking Spring, Pa.

12:44 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Preston Smith, Shreveport, La.; Josh Irving, Fort Worth, Texas; Brian Higgins, Bellingham, Mass.

12:55 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Brandon Laird, Biloxi, Miss.; J. Scott Oxandaboure, San Marcos, Calif.; Jeremy Defalco, Tucson, Ariz.

1:06 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Preston Smith, Fortville, Ind.; Hans Albertsson, Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.; Thad Hudgens, Longwood, Fla.

1:17 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Jon Olson, Ankeny, Iowa; Michael Mueller, Fond Du Lac, Wis.; Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio

1:28 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Mark Ewing, Gilbert, Ariz.; Chuck Nettles, McMurray, Pa.; Brian Kilduff, New York, N.Y.

1:39 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Mark Cusic, California, Md.; Tom Sullivan, Grosse Pointe, Mich.; Eric Deutsch, Rochester, Minn.

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Josh Isler, West Chester, Pa.; John Walker, Macon, Ga.; Nathan Celusta, Newbury Park, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #1

Noon – 7 a.m. – Kenneth Bakst, Riverhead, N.Y.; Thomas Brennan, Covington, La.; Scott Ehrlich, Bethesda, Md.

12:11 p.m. – 7:11 a.m. – Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass.; Brett Viboch, Carlsbad, Calif.; Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.

12:22 p.m. – 7:22 a.m. – B.W. Bruce, Marion, Ill.; Peter Barron III, Mays Landing, N.J.; Gunn Murphy III, Greenville, S.C.

12:33 p.m. – 7:33 a.m. – Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Keith Humerickhouse, Eagle, Colo.; Benjamin Robertson, Nashville, Tenn.

12:44 p.m. – 7:44 a.m. – Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; John Hunter, Houston, Texas; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.

12:55 p.m. – 7:55 a.m. – Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I.; Bill Sharpe, Albany, Ga.; James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.

1:06 p.m. – 8:06 a.m. – Adam Pecora, Oyster Bay, N.Y.; Alex Rodger, Cincinnati, Ohio; Ted Waldrip, Arlington, Texas

1:17 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Dylan Gergen, Mendota Heights, Minn.; Christopher Gilles, Lexington, Ky.; Mark Scheibach, La Quinta, Calif.

1:28 p.m. – 8:28 a.m. – Jordan Kaplan, Plainview, N.Y.; Andrew Tindall, Manchester, Mich.; Jesse Hibler, Meridian, Idaho

1:39 p.m. – 8:39 a.m. – Dan Arison, Fairlawn, Ohio; Ryan Nietfeldt, Elkhorn, Neb.; Justin Jarvis, Halethorpe, Md.

1:50 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Brian Hickey, Downers Grove, Ill.; Richard Messina, Rockville Centre, N.Y.; Marc Chandonnet, Lowell, Mass.

Follow the USGA
Become a Facebook Fan of the USGAFollow us on Twitter @USGA
THE RULES OF GOLF APP
Get The Rules of Golf App For Your iPhone Or Android Today
World Amateur Golf Ranking
WAGR Counting Event
Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.

Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image