Four Share Medalist Honors At Final APL


Doug Ghim, Zane Thomas, Byron Meth and Rico Hoey (l. to r., with USGA Executive Committee member Bill Fallon) were stroke play medalists, the first time since 1939 that four players shared the honor. (USGA/Chris Keane)
By Michael Trostel, USGA
July 15, 2014

NEWTON, Kan. – Byron Meth, Zane Thomas, Douglas Ghim and Rico Hoey took different routes to get there, but after 36 holes at Sand Creek Station Golf Course, the quartet shared medalist honors at 8-under-par 134 in stroke-play qualifying at the 2014 U.S. Amateur Public Links Championship.

It is the first time since 1939 that four players have shared medalist honors at the APL, which is in its 89th and final playing.

Meth, 21, of San Diego, made just one bogey in two rounds over the 7,365-yard, par-71 layout designed by Jeff Brauer. On Tuesday, he carded his second consecutive 67, twice making back-to-back birdies (on holes 5-6 and 9-10), before closing his round with eight straight pars.

“I played really steady rounds the last two days,” said Meth, who hit 13 of 14 fairways on Tuesday. “The ultimate goal was just to get into match play, but obviously I’m honored to be the last medalist at the Pub Links.”

Meth is playing in his second APL. He qualified for match play in 2012 at Soldier Hollow Golf Course in Midway, Utah, but lost to hometown favorite Zac Blair in the first round. A senior at the University of the Pacific, Meth posted a seven-stroke victory in the West Coast Conference Championships in April and finished tied for sixth at the Sahalee Players Championship two weeks ago.

Thomas, 20, of Las Vegas, Nev., shared the overnight lead after a first-round 66. He backed up that effort with an up-and-down, 3-under 68 that featured six birdies and three bogeys.

“I struggled a little bit on my first nine,” said Thomas, who estimated that he had been an alternate five times before qualifying for the 2014 APL, his first USGA championship. “My driver really kept me in it again. Then I made the turn and got hot with the putter.”

Thomas made four birdies in a closing nine of 32, which included a chip-in on the par-5 fourth. In total, the junior at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas made 13 birdies over the first 36 holes to lead the field.

Ghim, 18, of Arlington Heights, Ill., had a chance to claim outright medalist honors, but missed a 4-foot par putt on the 18th hole. Even so, the 65 tied the lowest round of his career.

“Whenever you get to say that you’re a medalist at a USGA championship it means a lot, especially since this is the last one,” said Ghim, who lost in the semifinals of the 2013 U.S. Junior Amateur. “It definitely is one of the pinnacles of my career so far.”

Rico Hoey, 18, of Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., shot the low round of the championship on Tuesday, birdieing three of his final four holes to card a 7-under 64. While playing at the University of Southern California this past year, Hoey was the Pac-12 Freshman of the Year. He was also one of 10 collegiate golfers chosen to represent the United States at the 2014 Palmer Cup two weeks ago in England.

All four of the medalists had afternoon starting times on Tuesday. Sam Horsfield (68-69–137), of England, was the top finisher among those who played on Tuesday morning.

The 2014 APL is Horsfield’s sixth USGA championship. He will play in next week’s U.S. Junior Amateur at The Club at Carlton Woods in The Woodlands, Texas, and recently qualified for next month’s U.S. Amateur with a blistering 13-under 131 at Orange County National Golf Center and Lodge in Winter Garden, Fla.

A day after shooting 66, 2013 APL medalist Garrett Rank, of Canada, made six bogeys in a round of 75. Despite his struggles on Tuesday, Rank advanced to match play for the fifth consecutive year at the APL.

Jordan Niebrugge, of Mequon, Wis., the defending champion, overcame a slow start to advance to match play as well. He carded three birdies on his last nine holes to post 4-over 146.

With the cut line falling at 5-over 147, 11 competitors played off to determine the final seven spots in the match-play field of 64 players. Starting on the par-5 10th, four players – Aaron Flores, Andrej Bevins, Sean Carlon and Ted Moon – birdied the first hole to advance. On the par-4 11th, Vinnie Murphy made eagle and Paul McClure made birdie to secure their places, and on the par-4 12th, Joshua Lee chipped in for birdie to claim the final spot in the match-play field.

The U.S. Amateur Public Links is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the United States Golf Association, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs. First-round matches begin on Wednesday at 8 a.m. CDT, with the championship scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday.

Michael Trostel is the senior curator/historian for the USGA Museum. Email him at mtrostel@usga.org.  

 

Results

Newton, Kan. – Results from the second round of stroke-play qualifying at the 2014 U.S. Amateur Public Links Championship, being played at 7,365-yard, par-71 Sand Creek Station Golf Course:

Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif. 67-67--134

Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. 69-65--134

Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. 70-64--134

Zane Thomas, Las Vegas, Nev. 66-68--134

Sam Saunders, Albuquerque, N.M. 70-66--136

Sam Horsfield, England 68-69--137

Kolton Crawford, Mansfield, Texas 68-70--138

Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis. 68-70--138

Thomas Strandemo, Fargo, N.D. 73-65--138

Thomas Lim, Eugene, Ore. 67-73--140

John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii 69-71--140

Austin Smotherman, Loomis, Calif. 71-69--140

Zecheng Dou, People's Republic of China 71-69--140

Robert Geibel, Pembroke Pines, Fla. 68-72--140

Colton Staggs, Tulsa, Okla. 71-69--140

Ben Hogenkamp, Minster, Ohio 73-67--140

Michael Colgate, Sarasota, Fla. 66-75--141

Garrett Rank, Canada 66-75--141

Kevin Reilly, Oviedo, Fla. 71-70--141

Easton Paxton, Riverton, Wyo. 71-70--141

Rigel Fernandes, India 68-74--142

David Mills, Evansville, Ind. 71-71--142

Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif. 72-70--142

Gavin Green, Malaysia 73-69--142

Jonathan Woo, Singapore 69-73--142

Issei Tanabe, Japan 71-71--142

Trent Peterson, Eagan, Minn. 68-74--142

Davis Hangyerei Chung, Las Cruces, N.M. 70-72--142

Scott Wolfes, St. Simons Island, Ga. 72-71--143

Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah 71-72--143

Nick Eberhardt, Fort Mill, S.C. 70-73--143

Alexander Dombrowski, Gaylord, Mich. 72-71--143

Cody McManus, Phoenix, Ariz. 70-74--144

Nathan Clark, Charlotte, Mich. 72-72--144

Herbie Aikens, Pembroke, Mass. 73-71--144

Eric Kline, Ponca City, Okla. 72-72--144

Chris Korte, Littleton, Colo. 72-72--144

Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan. 74-71--145

Ryan Tetrault, Orange, Calif. 70-75--145

Jonathan De Los Reyes, Sacramento, Calif. 71-74--145

Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla. 73-72--145

Chase Johnson, Barberton, Ohio 71-74--145

Chelso Barrett, Surry, N.H. 72-73--145

Joshua Baskins, Redding, Calif. 76-69--145

Steven Delmar, Gaithersburg, Md. 72-73--145

Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa. 72-74--146

Jacob Stockl, Clark, N.J. 73-73--146

Andrew McCain, Tarpon Springs, Fla. 74-72--146

Kyle Henning, Brookfield, Wis. 73-73--146

Jordan Niebrugge, Mequon, Wis. 74-72--146

Jess Bonneau, Houston, Texas 70-76--146

Ryann Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif. 75-71--146

Ben-Marvin Egel, Germany 73-73--146

Matt Record, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-75--146

Tyler McDaniel, Manchester, Ky. 74-72--146

Patrick Beyhan, Albuquerque, N.M. 73-73--146

Cash Wilkerson, Spring, Texas 74-72--146

Paul McClure, Mobile, Ala. 79-68--147

Joshua Lee, Fleming Island, Fla. 75-72--147

Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif. 75-72--147

Cameron Harrell, Colorado Springs, Colo. 72-75--147

Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M. 75-72--147

David Pastore, Greenwich, Conn. 73-74--147

Ted Moon, Lilburn, Ga. 76-71--147

Eric Ghim, Glendale, Ariz. 80-67--147

Talon Supak, Washington, Ill. 74-73--147

Vinnie Murphy, Edgewood, Wash. 71-76--147

Aaron Flores, San Antonio, Texas 72-75--147

Nick Tremps, Williamsburg, Va. 74-74--148

Dominic Kieffer, Byron, Minn. 76-72--148

Brian Bullington, Iowa City, Iowa 73-75--148

Matthew Rushton, South Africa 74-74--148

Matt Cote, Palm Harbor, Fla. 71-77--148

Easton Renwick, Dubois, Pa. 77-71--148

Ryan Knapp, Costa Mesa, Calif. 74-74--148

Daniel Chian, Rowland Heights, Calif. 75-74--149

Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif. 74-75--149

Ryan Rettberg, Front Royal, Va. 73-76--149

Zachary Bauchou, Forest, Va. 75-74--149

Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa. 73-76--149

Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla. 73-76--149

Jay Lim, Los Angeles, Calif. 72-77--149

Benjamin Skogen, Onalaska, Wis. 71-78--149

Justin Arens, Columbus, Ohio 75-74--149

Stratton Nolen, Austin, Texas 76-74--150

Edward Figueroa, Naples, Fla. 76-74--150

Dylan Crowley, Los Angeles, Calif. 76-74--150

Corey Eddings, Roseville, Calif. 79-71--150

Kyle Weldon, St. Louis, Mo. 71-79--150

Brandon Hortt, Spring Valley, Calif. 76-74--150

Justin Kadin, Corvallis, Ore. 75-75--150

Donald Gabrelcik, Trinity, Fla. 78-72--150

Cj Konkowski, West Chesterfield, N.H. 72-78--150

Ross Miller, Maple Grove, Minn. 78-72--150

Jobim Carlos, Philippines 75-75--150

Rohan Ramnath, Weston, Fla. 77-73--150

Chase Hanna, Leawood, Kan. 78-73--151

Andrew Lawson, Dallas, Texas 77-75--152

John Wright, Aurora, Ill. 76-76--152

Alex McMahon, Tucson, Ariz. 76-76--152

Cole Nygren, Longmont, Colo. 75-77--152

David Cooke, Bolingbrook, Ill. 76-76--152

Jameson Keiley, Haiku, Hawaii 79-74--153

Thomas Halla, Colgate, Wis. 77-76--153

Dalen Yamauchi, Hilo, Hawaii 76-77--153

Michael Greene, Overland Park, Kan. 77-76--153

Richard Kim, Los Angeles, Calif. 76-77--153

Alex Gaugert, Lake Geneva, Wis. 80-73--153

Shane Dobesh, Webster, N.Y. 77-76--153

Erik Olson, Bellevue, Wash. 76-77--153

Ty Travis, Eagle, Idaho 76-78--154

Joseph Alvarez, North Berwick, Maine 78-76--154

Blake Abercrombie, Rocklin, Calif. 80-74--154

Henry Lee, Canada 80-74--154

Colton West, Mesa, Ariz. 73-81--154

Kurt Brey, Farmingdale, N.Y. 80-74--154

Jimmy Jaskoske, Addison, Ill. 76-78--154

David Germann, Clayton, N.C. 78-77--155

Kaz Sakai, Palm Desert, Calif. 80-75--155

Alexander Weare, England 80-75--155

Jeff Wells, Redondo Beach, Calif. 80-75--155

Zachary Bishop, Travelers Rest, S.C. 80-75--155

Brennan Amirkhizi, Encino, Calif. 76-80--156

Michael Sharp, Kendallville, Ind. 81-75--156

Dennis Holub, Reminderville, Ohio 76-80--156

Jacob Henny, Norwalk, Conn. 76-80--156

Steven Souchek, Columbia, Ill. 72-84--156

Dylan Kornberg, Tucson, Ariz. 77-79--156

DeVaughn Robinson, Bahamas 77-79--156

Chris Rossi, Hamilton, Ohio 81-75--156

Kyle Rodes, Plymouth, Mich. 78-78--156

Garren Poirier, Killington, Vt. 79-78--157

Donny Hopoi, Aiea, Hawaii 78-79--157

Nick Krsnak, Fort Worth, Texas 76-81--157

Nicholas Booth, West Jordan, Utah 76-82--158

Michael Lopez, Phoenix, Ariz. 74-84--158

Philip Lee, Nashville, Tenn. 73-86--159

Tyler Thomas, San Marcos, Texas 85-74--159

David Monaco, Westerville, Ohio 77-82--159

Mitchell Homb, Glen Carbon, Ill. 79-81--160

Marc Reyes, Los Angels, Calif. 80-80--160

Michael Miranda, Farmingville, N.Y. 83-77--160

Calvin Pearson, South Africa 77-83--160

Zachary Burry, Quincy, Ill. 80-80--160

Sj Maeng, Honolulu, Hawaii 82-79--161

Jonathan Renza, Cortlandt Manor, N.Y. 88-76--164

Cayman Ratliff, Kingsport, Tenn. 80-84--164

Clayton Amuro, Hilo, Hawaii 79-86--165

Jason Loehrs, Drexel Hill, Pa. 83-83--166

Jin Ho Chung, Brazil 82-84--166

Max Decheco, Stow, Ohio 83-84--167

Derek Bayley, Rathdrum, Idaho 87-81--168

Andrew Collins, Cincinnati, Ohio 87-84--171

Austin Zopfi, Worden, Mont. 90-82--172

William Arnold, Anchorage, Alaska 86-89--175

Brett Furutani, Hilo, Hawaii 89-87—176

 

Newton, Kan. – Pairings and starting times for the first round of match play at the 2014 U.S. Amateur Public Links Championship being played at 7,365-yard, par-71 Sand Creek Station Golf Course.  (All times CDT):

8:00 am - Zane Thomas, Las Vegas, Nev. (134) vs. Joshua Lee, Fleming Island, Fla. (147)

8:10 am - Alexander Dombrowski, Gaylord, Mich. (143) vs. Cody McManus, Phoenix, Ariz. (144)

8:20 am - Robert Geibel, Pembroke Pines, Fla. (140) vs. Andrew McCain, Tarpon Springs, Fla. (146)

8:30 am - Michael Colgate, Sarasota, Fla. (141) vs. Ben-Marvin Egel, Germany (146)

8:40 am - Thomas Strandemo, Fargo, N.D. (138) vs. Cash Wilkerson, Spring, Texas (146)

8:50 am - Rigel Fernandes, India (142) vs. Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla. (145)

9:00 am - Kolton Crawford, Mansfield, Texas (138) vs. Patrick Beyhan, Albuquerque, N.M. (146)

9:10 am - Trent Peterson, Eagan, Minn. (142) vs. Michael Gellerman, Sterling, Kan. (145)

9:20 am - Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. (134) vs. Ted Moon, Lilburn, Ga. (147)

9:30 am - Brandon Kida, Layton, Utah (143) vs. Chris Korte, Littleton, Colo. (144)

9:40 am - Zecheng Dou, People's Republic of China (140) vs. Jordan Niebrugge, Mequon, Wis. (146)

9:50 am - Easton Paxton, Riverton, Wyo. (141) vs. Steven Delmar, Gaithersburg, Md. (145)

10:00 am - Sam Saunders, Albuquerque, N.M. (136) vs. Sean Carlon, Albuquerque, N.M. (147)

10:10 am - Gavin Green, Malaysia (142) vs. Herbie Aikens, Pembroke, Mass. (144)

10:20 am - John Oda, Honolulu, Hawaii (140) vs. Jacob Stockl, Clark, N.J. (146)

10:30 am - Jonathan Woo, Singapore (142) vs. Chelso Barrett, Surry, N.H. (145)

10:40 am - Rico Hoey, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (134) vs. Paul McClure, Mobile, Ala. (147)

10:50 am - Scott Wolfes, St. Simons Island, Ga. (143) vs. Nathan Clark, Charlotte, Mich. (144)

11:00 am - Austin Smotherman, Loomis, Calif. (140) vs. Matt Record, Scottsdale, Ariz. (146)

11:10 am - Kevin Reilly, Oviedo, Fla. (141) vs. Ryann Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif. (146)

11:20 am - Charlie Danielson, Osceola, Wis. (138) vs. Aaron Flores, San Antonio, Texas (147)

11:30 am - Davis Hangyerei Chung, Las Cruces, N.M. (142) vs. Joshua Baskins, Redding, Calif. (145)

11:40 am - Thomas Lim, Eugene, Ore. (140) vs. Jess Bonneau, Houston, Texas (146)

11:50 am - Issei Tanabe, Japan (142) vs. Ryan Tetrault, Orange, Calif. (145)

12:00 pm - Byron Meth, San Diego, Calif. (134) vs. Vinnie Murphy, Edgewood, Wash. (147)

12:10 pm - Nick Eberhardt, Fort Mill, S.C. (143) vs. Eric Kline, Ponca City, Okla. (144)

12:20 pm - Ben Hogenkamp, Minster, Ohio (140) vs. Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa. (146)

12:30 pm - Garrett Rank, Canada (141) vs. Kyle Henning, Brookfield, Wis. (146)

12:40 pm - Sam Horsfield, England (137) vs. Andrej Bevins, Elk Grove, Calif. (147)

12:50 pm - Bryson Dechambeau, Clovis, Calif. (142) vs. Chase Johnson, Barberton, Ohio (145)

1:00 pm - Colton Staggs, Tulsa, Okla. (140) vs. Tyler McDaniel, Manchester, Ky. (146)

1:10 pm - David Mills, Evansville, Ind. (142) vs. Jonathan De Los Reyes, Sacramento, Calif. (145)

 

Follow the USGA
Become a Facebook Fan of the USGAFollow us on Twitter @USGA
World Amateur Golf Ranking
WAGR Counting Event
Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.

Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image