Mattare Medalist At 2013 U.S. Mid-Amateur


First-round co-leader Todd White tries to keep his driver clean of moisture during his second stroke-play qualifying round on Sunday. White shot a 74 on the West Course for a 36-hole total of 1-under 140. (USGA/Steve Gibbons)
By Brian DePasquale, USGA
October 6, 2013

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Matthew Mattare, 27, of New York, shot a 2-under-par 69 Sunday to earn medalist honors at the 2013 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, held at the Country Club of Birmingham. Mattare, who carded a first-round 67, finished at 5-under 136.

Mattare, who advanced to the U.S. Mid-Amateur quarterfinals last year, one-putted his last seven greens on the par-71, 7,173-yard West Course, one of two courses used during the championship’s two stroke-play rounds.

“It’s just a sign that you are playing well,” said Mattare, who recorded his score before the remnants of Tropical Depression Karen produced a steady rain in the afternoon. “While it’s exciting, you have to keep it in perspective and realize you didn’t come here to win the stroke play, you came here to win the match play.”                                 

Mattare, who started on the West Course’s 10th tee, birdied Nos. 17 and 18 with a pair of 6-foot putts. After adding another birdie on the par-4 third, he made three consecutive pars in spectacular fashion. He hit his tee shot in the hazard at No. 4 but saved par with a 20-foot putt. At the par-3 fifth, Mattare got up and down from a greenside bunker before holing a 60-foot putt from the front of the green at No. 6.

”I feel great about how I am hitting the ball and obviously the putter woke up in a big way,” said Mattare, who is playing in his second U.S. Mid-Amateur and whose father, Gene, is the head golf professional and general manager at Saucon Valley Country Club in Bethlehem, Pa., the site of next year’s U.S. Mid-Amateur.

Continuing his good stretch of play, Mattare pitched to within 8 feet for par at No. 7. He then sank a 20-foot birdie putt on the 193-yard, par-3 eighth and finished with a sand save from the front greenside bunker at No. 9.

Kenny Cook, 33, of Noblesville, Ind., turned in the best round of the championship with a 5-under 65 on the par-70, 6,471-yard East Course. Cook, who shot a 73 in the opening round, posted a two-day total of 138.

Cook used a “grip pressure” adjustment in the middle of his round to make seven birdies, including his final two holes after starting at the East’s 10th tee. He left his approach shot short of the green at the par-4 eighth but then chipped in from 35 feet. Cook finished by making a downhill 15-foot birdie putt on No. 9.

“I struggled yesterday and couldn’t figure it out,” said Cook, the 2011 U.S. Mid-Amateur runner-up. “[The 65] doesn’t hurt, but now today’s over. It’s a new day when match play starts.”

Kevin Marsh, 40, of Henderson, Nev., shared the first-round lead with a 66, but slipped to a 2-over 73 on the West Course. Marsh, who has only missed match play once in 10 previous Mid-Amateur appearances, owns a two-round total of 139. He is tied with Bill Williamson, 36, of Cincinnati, Ohio, who carded a 67 to go with his first-round 72.

“I drove the ball well for two days,” said Marsh, who claimed the 2005 U.S. Mid-Amateur title. “My irons were not very good today.”

Todd White, 45, of Spartanburg, S.C., led a group of five players at 1-under 140 after two rounds. White, who was the co-first-round leader with Marsh, shot a 3-over 74 on the West Course. He opened with a 66.

“The West Course is longer and the shot values are tougher, but the conditions enhanced that,” said White, a member of last month’s winning USA Walker Cup Team. “[Due to the weather] the last nine holes were beyond miserable.”

Tim Jackson, 54, of Germantown, Tenn., also joined that group at 140. The 1994 and 2001 U.S. Mid-Amateur winner added a 71 to his first-round 69. Paul Simson, 62, of Raleigh, N.C., shot his second consecutive 70. The two-time USGA Senior Amateur champion made two birdies and two bogeys.

Nathan Smith, the defending U.S. Mid-Amateur champion and four-time winner of this event, had a second-round 72 on the East Course and safely qualified for match play at 5-over 146 for the championship.

Twelve players who tied for 57th place at 7-over 148 will play off for the final eight match-play berths. The playoff will start on Monday at 7 a.m. CDT.

Brian DePasquale is the USGA’s manager of championship communications. E-mail him at bdepasquale@usga.org

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Results from Sunday’s second round of stroke play at the 2013 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, played at the 7,173-yard, par-71 Country Club of Birmingham (West Course) and 6,471-yard, par-70 Country Club of Birmingham (East Course). #-Involved in 12-for-8 Monday morning playoff for final match-play spots. (Playoff scores in parenthesis)

Matthew Mattare, New York, N.Y. 67EC-69WC--136
Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind. 73WC-65EC--138
Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio 72WC-67EC--139
Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev. 66EC-73WC--139
Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn. 69WC-71EC--140
Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C. 70WC-70EC--140
Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla. 69WC-71EC--140
Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. 66EC-74WC--140
Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa 68EC-72WC--140
J. J. Jakovac, Las Vegas, Nev. 70EC-71WC--141
Brad Gibson, Frisco, Texas 71EC-70WC--141
Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. 73WC-69EC--142
Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif. 70EC-72WC--142
Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y. 72WC-71EC--143
Kenneth McCready, San Diego, Calif. 70WC-73EC--143
Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif. 72WC-71EC--143
Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich. 71WC-72EC--143
Joseph Benedetti, Newport Beach, Calif. 71EC-72WC--143
Joseph Alfieri II, Lutz, Fla. 70EC-73WC--143
Keith Unikel, Potomac, Md. 68EC-76WC--144
Benjamin Day, North Haven, Conn. 73WC-72EC--145
Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C. 72WC-73EC--145
Aaron Hickman, Tyler, Texas 74WC-71EC--145
Scott Rowe, Hinsdale, Ill. 72WC-73EC--145
Zach Atkinson, Hurst, Texas 73WC-72EC--145
Bryan Haase, Jupiter, Fla. 73WC-72EC--145
Craig Smith, Springfield, Tenn. 74EC-71WC--145
Keith Humerickhouse, Eagle, Colo. 74EC-71WC--145
Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va. 72EC-73WC--145
Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan. 71EC-74WC--145
Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I. 70EC-75WC--145
Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif. 74WC-72EC--146
Bradley Bastion, Clinton Township, Mich. 77WC-69EC--146
Haymes Snedeker, Fairhope, Ala. 75WC-71EC--146
Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif. 72WC-74EC--146
Nathan Smith, Brookville, Pa. 74WC-72EC--146
Grant Skyllas, Wyomissing, Pa. 78WC-68EC--146
Michael Walton, Indian Wells, Calif. 73EC-73WC--146
Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. 73EC-73WC--146
Jim Chang, San Marino, Calif. 67EC-79WC--146
Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C. 70EC-76WC--146
John Engler, Augusta, Ga. 73EC-73WC--146
Matt Schneider, Grand Rapids, Minn. 71EC-75WC--146
Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz. 72EC-74WC--146
Jeff Knox, Augusta, Ga. 73WC-74EC--147
Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa. 74WC-73EC--147
Stan Gann Jr., Bonaire, Ga. 74WC-73EC--147
Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif. 75WC-72EC--147
Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash. 72WC-75EC--147
Garrett Rank, Canada 76WC-71EC--147
T.J. Shuart, Coral Springs, Fla. 75WC-72EC--147
Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La. 70WC-77EC--147
Mitch Mercer, Pittsburgh, Pa. 76EC-71WC--147
Arnold Cutrell, Greensburg, Pa. 73EC-74WC--147
Brian Higgins, Bellingham, Mass. 74EC-73WC--147
Bobby Leopold, Coventry, R.I. 73EC-74WC--147
#-Michael Greene, Overland Park, Kan. 74WC-74EC--148 (3)
#-Matthew Rosen, Tucson, Ariz. 70EC-78WC--148 (3)
#-Mark Cusic, California, Md. 75EC-73WC--148 (3)
#-Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass. 72EC-76WC--148 (3)
#-Bobby Delagrange, Westfield, Ind. 77WC-71EC--148 (3)
#-Davis Boland, Louisville, Ky. 75WC-73EC--148 (4,4)
#-Benjamin Campbell, Cleveland, Va. 77WC-71EC--148 (4,4)
#-John Rudolph, San Diego, Calif. 73WC-75EC--148 (4,4)

Failed to Qualify

#-Will Swift, Vestavia, Ala. 72EC-76WC--148 (5)
#-Ken Buchan, Monroe, La. 73EC-75WC--148 (4,6)
#-Jay Whitby, Wyoming, Del. 73WC-75EC--148 (4,5)
#-Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass. 78WC-70EC--148 (4,5)
Tucker Sampson, Chevy Chase, Md. 74WC-75EC--149
Todd Burgan, Knoxville, Tenn. 76WC-73EC--149
Nathan Colson, Milwaukee, Wis. 77WC-72EC--149
Philip Bartimus, Kansas City, Mo. 76WC-73EC--149
Andy McCabe, Dallas, Texas 73EC-76WC--149
Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. 73EC-76WC--149
Sam Farlow, Birmingham, Ala. 76EC-73WC--149
Jon Wright, Salt Lake City, Utah 75EC-74WC--149
Jay Degenhart, Savannah, Ga. 70EC-79WC--149
Drew Olson, Piedmont, Calif. 71EC-78WC--149
Kyle Milner III, Spartanburg, S.C. 73EC-76WC--149
Clint Provost, Birmingham, Ala. 74EC-75WC--149
Gary Robinson, San Diego, Calif. 76EC-73WC--149
Robert Godfrey, Anderson, S.C. 74EC-75WC--149
Danny Simmerman, San Antonio, Texas 73EC-76WC--149
John Ehrgott, Peoria, Ill. 72EC-77WC--149
Blake Johnson, Winnetka, Ill. 74EC-75WC--149
Scotty Jones, Dennison, Ohio 70EC-79WC--149
Ronald Denunzio, Jeannette, Pa. 77WC-73EC--150
Philip Lee, Nashville, Tenn. 78WC-72EC--150
Kevin Fitzgerald, Riverside, Calif. 77WC-73EC--150
Matt Jeffers, Nashville, Tenn. 79WC-71EC--150
Tim With, Albuquerque, N.M. 78WC-72EC--150
Trevor Hyde, Kerrville, Texas 75WC-75EC--150
Tristan Lewis, Shaker Heights, Ohio 76WC-74EC--150
Corey Rochelle, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 76EC-74WC--150
Christopher Davis, Beaumont, Texas 76EC-74WC--150
Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn. 74EC-76WC--150
David Womack, McDonough, Ga. 70EC-80WC--150
Kenny Ebalo, Las Vegas, Nev. 72EC-78WC--150
Paul Tucker, Waxhaw, N.C. 74EC-76WC--150
James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y. 72EC-78WC--150
Ted Moloney, St. Louis, Mo. 73EC-77WC--150
Jeff Hoffman, Folsom, Calif. 75EC-76WC--151
Graham Hill, Canada 76WC-75EC--151
Matthew Swan, Montgomery, Ala. 77WC-74EC--151
Robby McWilliams, Benton, La. 77WC-74EC--151
Tyler Matthews, Bellevue, Wash. 77WC-74EC--151
Roger Hoit, Summit, N.J. 81WC-70EC--151
Patrick Duffy, Omaha, Neb. 76EC-75WC--151
R.J. Nakashian, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 74EC-77WC--151
Mike Hyland, Marlton, N.J. 74EC-77WC--151
Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. 72EC-79WC--151
Joe True, Milwaukee, Wis. 79WC-73EC--152
Joe Ryon, Carlsbad, Calif. 78WC-74EC--152
Matt Behm, Janesville, Wis. 80WC-72EC--152
David Easley, Lincoln, Neb. 73WC-79EC--152
Howard Clendenin, Seville, Ohio 79WC-73EC--152
Austin Hannah, Tulsa, Okla. 72EC-80WC--152
Jeffrey Scohy, Bellbrook, Ohio 76EC-76WC--152
Packard Dewitt, Germantown, Tenn. 75EC-77WC--152
Andy Drohen, Granville, Mass. 74EC-78WC--152
Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga. 73EC-79WC--152
John Hunter, Houston, Texas 70EC-82WC--152
Michael Kelley, Westerville, Ohio 77WC-76EC--153
Steve Serrao, Midlothian, Va. 75WC-78EC--153
Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga. 80WC-73EC--153
Brad McFadden, Bryn Mawr, Pa. 75WC-78EC--153
Brad Faulkner, Louisville, Ky. 77WC-76EC--153
Torrie Coghlin, Irondale, Ala. 81WC-72EC--153
Michael Slaven, Chicago, Ill. 79WC-74EC--153
Stephen Mayes, Westerville, Ohio 75EC-78WC--153
James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va. 75EC-78WC--153
Benjamin Cooke, Westlake, Ohio 73EC-80WC--153
Shane Meredith, Louisville, Ky. 79EC-74WC--153
Colby Harwell, Bryan, Texas 76EC-77WC--153
Jess Bonneau, Houston, Texas 75Ec-78WC--153
Ryan Pelletier, Mansfield, Mass. 75EC-78WC--153
Preston Smith, Fishers, Ind. 74EC-79WC--153
Gary Havro, Claremont, Calif. 76EC-77WC--153
Brian Armstrong, Tampa, Fla. 76EC-77WC--153
Mac Butler, Saint Simons Island, Ga. 80EC-73WC--153
Richard Berkmeyer, St. Louis, Mo. 73EC-80WC--153
William Lincicome, Pinehurst, N.C. 79WC-75EC--154
Andrew Grow, Middleton, Wis. 77WC-77EC--154
David Marquardt, Bloomington, Ill. 79WC-75EC--154
Jim Ream, Cerritos, Calif. 79WC-75EC--154
Phil Caravia, St. Louis, Mo. 79WC-75EC--154
John Baranco, Boise, Idaho 78WC-76EC--154
David Weisfeld, New York, N.Y. 77WC-77EC--154
Michael Pruitt, Lubbock, Texas 78WC-76EC--154
Jeronimo Esteve, Windermere, Fla. 72EC-82WC--154
Daniel Gabel, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 75EC-79WC--154
Matthew Rison, Ardmore, Okla. 78EC-76WC--154
Glen Boggini, Tolland, Conn. 80EC-74WC--154
Ryan Murphy, Austin, Texas 74EC-80WC--154
Justin Fluit, Canada 77EC-77WC--154
Jeffrey Oxandaboure, San Marcos, Calif. 73EC-81WC--154
Michael Pearson, Roswell, Ga. 75EC-79WC--154
Scott Congdon, Foxboro, Mass. 74EC-80WC--154
Sam Audia III, Birmingham, Ala. 79WC-76EC--155
Steven Velardi, Stamford, Conn. 79WC-76EC--155
Bob Cooper, Monroe, La. 82WC-73EC--155
Eric Sage, Phoenix, Ariz. 83WC-72EC--155
Dennis Bull, Fairbury, Ill. 80WC-75EC--155
Jason Pool, Dunn Loring, Va. 78WC-77EC--155
Andy Roberts, Owensboro, Ky. 77WC-78EC--155
Christian Andy Allen, Jacksonville, Fla. 76EC-79WC--155
Daniel Griffiths, Redwood City, Calif. 73EC-82WC--155
Josh Nelms, Hixson, Tenn. 73EC-82WC--155
Andrew Gabelman, Barrington, Ill. 73EC-82WC--155
Joe McGowan, Lake Forest, Ill. 80WC-76EC--156
Sean Barrett, San Francisco, Calif. 81WC-75EC--156
Clarke Kincaid, Trophy Club, Texas 80WC-76EC--156
Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill. 79WC-77EC--156
Dan Hosek, Alexandria, Va. 82WC-74EC--156
Hogan Kaney, Savannah, Ga. 80WC-76EC--156
Tom Kelley, Omaha, Neb. 79EC-77WC--156
Casey Boyns, Monterey, Calif. 74EC-82WC--156
Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, Ala. 77EC-79WC--156
Trey Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz. 77EC-79WC--156
Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C. 77EC-79WC--156
Kent Brown, Colville, Wash. 75EC-81WC--156
Justin Wenger, Indianapolis, Ind. 76EC-80WC--156
Jerry Slagle, Southlake, Texas 83EC-73WC--156
Jason Wood, Oklahoma City, Okla. 83WC-74EC--157
William Mitchell, Roswell, Ga. 83WC-74EC--157
John O'Donnell, Los Angeles, Calif. 79WC-78EC--157
Nathan Clark, Mason, Mich. 80WC-77EC--157
Scott Patnode, Southern Pines, N.C. 83WC-74EC--157
Clay Homan, Starkville, Miss. 79WC-78EC--157
Daniel Debra, Lutz, Fla. 79EC-78WC--157
Jeffrey Jolley, South Jordan, Utah 77EC-80WC--157
Jeff Panek, Johnston, Iowa 79EC-78WC--157
Ryan Gelrod, Ambler, Pa. 76EC-81WC--157
Terence Begnel, Midland, Texas 78EC-79WC--157
Eddie Davis, San Mateo, Calif. 73EC-84WC--157
Andrew Diramio, Duxbury, Mass. 76EC-81WC--157
Jeremy Defalco, Tucson, Ariz. 79EC-78WC--157
Brent Holmes, Glen Carbon, Ill. 79EC-78WC--157
Raymond Floyd, Old Greenwich, Conn. 81EC-76WC--157
Eric Russell, Hendersonville, N.C. 82WC-76EC--158
John Bearrie, Arlington, Texas 82WC-76EC--158
Luke Vermeer, Sioux Center, Iowa 85WC-73EC--158
Brian Koehler, Sacramento, Calif. 84WC-74EC--158
J.C. Halsell, Little Rock, Ark. 77EC-81WC--158
Joseph Rydberg, Chicago, Ill. 81EC-77WC--158
Jared Tendler, Newtown, Conn. 80EC-78WC--158
Shawn Scott, Tewksbury, Mass. 84EC-74WC--158
Tim Sundseth, Redmond, Ore. 78WC-81EC--159
Michael Stamberger, Brielle, N.J. 82WC-77EC--159
Tim Sheppard, East Peoria, Ill. 80WC-79EC--159
Craig Poet, Ponca City, Okla. 78WC-81EC--159
Mike Bell, Indianapolis, Ind. 77WC-82EC--159
Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill. 81WC-78EC--159
Peter Kozubal, Bridgewater, N.J. 81WC-78EC--159
Brad Hartz, Wellesley, Mass. 80WC-79EC--159
Bryan Hoops, Chandler, Ariz. 87WC-72EC--159
Geno Berchiatti, White Pigeon, Mich. 82WC-77EC--159
Patrick Britt, St. Louis, Mo. 76EC-83WC--159
Paul Gortnar, Canada 77EC-82WC--159
Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla. 77EC-82WC--159
Scott Kraul, Irving, Texas 82WC-78EC--160
Dan Horner, Sandy, Utah 81WC-79EC--160
Jordan Byrd, Greenville, S.C. 83WC-77EC--160
Matthew Fields, Los Angeles, Calif. 84WC-76EC--160
Shane Evangelist, Manhattan Beach, Calif. 78EC-82WC--160
Danny Smyth, Alpharetta, Ga. 79EC-81WC--160
Jay Fisher, Charlottesville, Va. 80WC-81EC--161
Ryan Dwight, Costa Mesa, Calif. 78WC-83EC--161 EC
Chris Sabo, Cincinnati, Ohio 83WC-78EC--161
Patrick Forbes, Canada 77WC-84EC--161
Brodie Hullinger, Vivian, S.D. 81EC-80WC--161
David West, Exton, Pa. 80WC-82EC--162
Alex Kephart, Colorado Springs, Colo. 80WC-82EC--162
Kevin Haag, Hershey, Pa. 85WC-77EC--162
Andrew Gundersen, Woodbridge, Va. 80WC-82EC--162
Tony Daffer, Eden Prairie, Minn. 81EC-82WC--163
Robert Blackmar, West Boylston, Mass. 88WC-76EC--164
Ronald Vannelli, Edison, N.J. 79WC-85EC--164
Topher Baron, Duluth, Minn. 82EC-82WC--164
Chad Bolt, Grove City, Ohio 87WC-78EC--165
Thomas Immenschuh, San Antonio, Texas 84WC-81EC--165
Mike Ignasiak, Saline, Mich. 84WC-81EC--165 EC
Scott Maurer, Richardson, Texas 82WC-83EC--165
Mark Caplow, Los Angeles, Calif. 87WC-78EC--165
Matt Busa, Bay Village, Ohio 81WC-84EC--165
J.P. Kircher, Pittsford, N.Y. 79EC-86WC--165
Mason Casper, Lindon, Utah 83EC-82WC--165
Drew Mayhew, Canada 83EC-82WC--165
Jeff Sweat, Spokane, Wash. 82EC-83WC--165
Tristan Sanders, Denver, Colo. 88WC-78EC--166
Tal Tartaglia, Reedley, Calif. 80EC-86WC--166
Paul Day, Dayton, Ohio 86WC-81EC--167
Todd Rego, Waipahu, Hawaii 87WC-80EC--167
Chet Walsh, Wayne, Pa. 80EC-88WC--168
Christopher McConnell, Lewistown, Mont. 81EC-87WC--168
Tim Tucker, Coos Bay, Ore. 90WC-79EC--169
Brett Okimura, Reno, Nev. 93EC-76WC--169
Tom Nolan, Greensboro, N.C. 82EC-87WC--169
Daniel Rudershausen, Kennett Square, Pa. 82EC-87WC--169
Ken Baer, Wellesley, Mass. 82WC-90EC--172
Steve Wilson, Ocean Springs, Miss. 83WC-WD
Scott Fawcett, Dallas, Texas 81EC-DQ
David Ujihara, Brea, Calif. 77EC-WD
J.D. McNeil, Raleigh, N.C., DQ

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Pairings and starting times for Monday's first round of match play at the 2013 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship being conducted at the 7,173-yard, par-71 Country Club of Birmingham (West Course) All times CDT:

Round of 64
Upper Bracket

10:30 a.m. - Matthew Mattare, New York, N.Y. (136) vs. Davis Boland, Louisville, Ky. (148)
8 a.m. - Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif. (146) vs. Bradley Bastion, Clinton Township, Mich. (146)
8:10 a.m. - Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif. (143) vs. Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash. (147)
8:20 a.m. - Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich. (143) vs. Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif. (147)
10 a.m. - Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C. (140) vs. Marc Cusic, California, Md. (148)
8:30 a.m. - Zach Atkinson, Hurst, Texas (145) vs. Jim Chang, San Marino, Calif. (146)
8:40 a.m. - Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa (140) vs. Bobby Leopold, Coventry, R.I. (147)
8:50 a.m. - Scott Rowe, Hinsdale, Ill. (145) vs. Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C. (146)
10:20 a.m. - Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev. (139) vs. Michael Rosen, Tucson, Ariz. (148)
9 a.m. - Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va. (145) vs. Nathan Smith, Brookville, Pa. (146)
9:10 a.m. - Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif. (142) vs. Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La. (147)
9:20 a.m. - Keith Unikel, Potomac, Md. (144) vs. Jeff Knox, Augusta, Ga. (147)
10:10 a.m. - Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn. (140) vs. Michael Greene, Overland Park, Kan. (148)
9:30 a.m. - Keith Humerickhouse, Eagle, Colo. (145) vs. Grant Skyllas, Wyomissing, Pa. (146)
9:40 a.m. - Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C. (142) vs. Mitch Mercer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (147)
9:50 a.m. - Benjamin Day, North Haven, Conn. (145) vs. Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz. (146)

Lower Bracket

10:40 a.m. - Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind. (138) vs. Benjamin Campbell, Cleveland, Va. (148)
10:50 a.m. - Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I. (145) vs. Haymes Snedeker, Fairhope, Ala. (146)
11 a.m. - Kenneth McCready, San Diego, Calif. (143) vs. Garrett Rank, Canada (147)
11:10 a.m. - Joseph Benedetti, Newport Beach, Calif. (143) vs. Stan Gann Jr., Bonaire, Ga. (147)
11:20 a.m. - Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla. (140) vs. Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass. (148)
11:30 a.m. - Bryan Haase, Jupiter, Fla. (145) vs. Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill. (146)
11:40 a.m. - J.J. Jakovac, Las Vegas, Nev. (141) vs. Brian Higgins, Bellingham, Mass. (147)
11:50 a.m. - Aaron Hickman, Tyler, Texas (145) vs. John Engler, Augusta, Ga. (146)
Noon - Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio (139) vs. John Rudolph, San Diego, Calif. (148)
12:10 p.m. - Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan. (145) vs. Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif. (146)
12:20 p.m. - Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y. (143) vs. T.J. Shuart, Coral Springs, Fla. (147)
12:30 p.m. - Joseph Alfieri II, Lutz, Fla. (143) vs. Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa. (147)
12:40 p.m. - Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C. (140) vs. Bobby Delagrange, Westfield, Ind. (148)
12:50 p.m. - Craig Smith, Springfield, Tenn.  (145) vs. Michael Walton, Indian Wells, Calif. (146)
1 p.m. - Brad Gibson, Frisco, Texas (141) vs. Arnold Cutrell, Greensburg, Pa. (147)
1:10 p.m. - Jonathan Jackson, Chapel Hill, N.C. (145) vs. Matt Schneider, Grand Rapids, Minn. (146)

 

Follow the USGA
Become a Facebook Fan of the USGAFollow us on Twitter @USGA
THE RULES OF GOLF APP
Get The Rules of Golf App For Your iPhone Or Android Today
World Amateur Golf Ranking
WAGR Counting Event
Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.

Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image