U.S. Senior Open Tee Times


By
July 28, 2008

Tee Times for the first two rounds of the 2008 U.S. Senior Open Championship, Thursday July 3) and Friday August 1
All times MDT; A=amateur

Thursday (July 31), hole #1; Friday (August 1), hole #10

7:15 a.m. -- 12:30 p.m. -- A-David Delich, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jim Traina, Kirtland, N.M.; Paul Daniels, Port St Lucie, Fla.

7:25 a.m. -- 12:40p.m. -- Jesse Allen, Jackson, Miss.; A-Lee Booker, Naples, Fla.; Mitch Camp, Aurora, Ohio

7:35 a.m. -- 12:50 p.m. -- Wayne Defrancesco, Columbia, Md.; Michael Zinni, North Mankato, Minn.; Jim Kane, Edmond, Okla.

7:45 a.m. -- 1:00 p.m. -- Jon Chaffee, Scottsdale, Ariz; Jeffrey Coston, Blaine, Wash.; Bruce Zabriski, Jupiter, Fla.

7:55 a.m. -- 1:10 p.m. -- Doug LaCrosse, Tampa, Fla.; A-Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Rick Karbowski, Frisco, Texas

8:05 a.m. -- 1:20 p.m. -- Mark Wiebe, Aurora, Colo.; R.W. Eaks, Fountain Hills, Ariz.; Mark James, England

8:15 a.m. -- 1:30 p.m. -- Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.; Dave Stockton, Redlands, Calif.; Bruce Fleisher, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

8:25 a.m. -- 1:40 p.m. -- Keith Fergus, Houston, Texas; Tim Simpson, Greensboro, Ga.; Bobby Wadkins, Richmond, Va.

8:35 a.m. -- 1:50 p.m. -- Wayne Grady, Australia; David Eger, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.

8:45 a.m. -- 2:00 p.m. -- Curtis Strange, Morehead City, N.C.; Greg Norman, Australia; Fuzzy Zoeller, Floyds Knobs, Ind.

8:55 a.m. -- 2:10 p.m. -- A-Bob Stephens, Indianapolis, Ind.; Don Graham, Fountain Hills, Ariz.; Bob Leist, Kerrville, Texas

9:05 a.m. -- 2:20 p.m. -- Walter Robertson, Cleveland, Ohio; A-Doug Harris, Franklin, Tenn.; William Rosinia, Lagrange, Ill.

9:15 a.m. -- 2:30 p.m. -- Wayne Phillips, Allentown, Pa.; Paul Wise, Los Angeles, Calif.; A-Don Thames, Rancho Murieta, Calif.

Thursday (July 31), hole #10; Friday (August 1), hole #1

7:15 a.m. -- 12:30 p.m. -- Audie Dean, Centennial, Colo.; A-Patrick Carrigan, Walnut, Calif.; Chris Rigdon, Trussville, Ala.

7:25 a.m. -- 12:40p.m. -- Jim Prusia, Bluffton, S.C.; Scott Mahlberg, San Diego, Calif.; A-Scott Sheftall, Jacksonville, Fla.

7:35 a.m. -- 12:50 p.m. -- Mark Pfeil, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.; Darrell Kestner, Glen Cove, N.Y.; A-Randy Reifers, Columbus, Ohio

7:45 a.m. -- 1:00 p.m. -- Chris Tucker, Fort Mill, S.C.; Mitch Adams, Cary, N.C.; David Ishii, Aiea, Hawaii

7:55 a.m. -- 1:10 p.m. -- Morris Hatalsky, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Katsuyoshi Tomori, Japan; D. A. Weibring, Dallas, Texas

8:05 a.m. -- 1:20 p.m. --John Harris, Edina, Minn.; Des Smyth, White Oak, N.C.; David Edwards, Stillwater, Okla.

8:15 p.m. -- 1:30 p.m. --Tom Purtzer, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Joe Ozaki, Japan; Gary Hallberg, Denver, Colo.

8:25 p.m. -- 1:40 p.m. -- Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Loren Roberts, Memphis, Tenn.; Eduardo Romero, Argentina

8:35 a.m. -- 1:50 p.m. -- Mark O'Meara, Windermere, Fla.; John Cook, Corona Del Mar, Calif.; Craig Stadler, Evergreen, Colo.

8:45 a.m. -- 2:00 p.m. -- Steve Veriato, San Marcos, Texas; Thomas Herzan, Findlay, Ohio; Rob Long, Clarksville, Tenn.

8:55 a.m. -- 2:10 p.m. -- Jeff Klein, Scottsbluff, Neb.; A-Tom Doughtie, Amarillo, Texas; Mick Soli, San Carlos, Calif.

9:05 a.m. -- 2:20 p.m. -- Ric Burgess, Colusa, Calif.; Matt Seitz, Hutchison, Kan.; A-David Rasley, Bethesda, Md.

9:15 a.m. -- 2:30 p.m. -- Steve Fry, The Woodlands, Texas; A-Jim Myers, Oceanside, Calif.; Rob Rushton, Olympia, Wash.

Thursday (July 31), hole #1; Friday (August 1), hole #10

12:30 p.m. -- 7:15 a.m. -- Mo Guttman, Sarasota, Fla.; A-Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C.; Greg Galasso, San Jose, Calif.

12:40 p.m. -- 7:25a.m. -- Ron Kramer, Chino Hills, Calif.; A-Alan Fadel, Toledo, Ohio; Gary Ostrega, Westfield, N.J.

12:50 p.m. -- 7:35 a.m. -- Jim Woodward, Edmond, Okla.; A-Frank Ford III, Charleston, S.C.; John Morse, Marshall, Mich.

1:00 p.m. -- 7:45 a.m. -- Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; A-Stanford Lee, Heber Springs, Ark.; Brad Bryant, Lakeland, Fla.

1:10 p.m. -- 7:55 a.m. -- Scott Simpson, San Diego, Calif.; Costantino Rocca, Italy; Ben Crenshaw, Austin, Texas

1:20 p.m. -- 8:05 a.m. -- Steve Heckel, Carterville, Ill; Dave Eichelberger, Honolulu, Hawaii; Dale Douglass, Castle Rock, Colo.

1:30 p.m. -- 8:15 a.m. -- Kiyoshi Murota, Japan; Lonnie Nielsen, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Tom Jenkins, Austin, Texas

1:40 p.m. -- 8:25 a.m. -- James Mason, Dillard, Ga.; A-Mike Bell, Indianapolis, Ind.; Jim Colbert, Las Vegas, Nev.

1:50 p.m. -- 8:35 a.m. --Tom Kite, Austin, Texas; Sam Torrance, Scotland; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.

2:00 p.m. -- 8:45 a.m. -- Ian Woosnam, Wales; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.

2:10 p.m. -- 8:55 a.m. -- Gary Robison, Canton, Ohio; A-William Leonard, Alpharetta, Ga.; Jeff Thomsen, Boise, Idaho

2:20 p.m. -- 9:05 a.m. -- Rod Nuckolls, Wichita, Kan.; A-Tommy Robinson, Grayslake, Ill.; Stephen Kane, Phoenix, Ariz.

2:30 p.m. -- 9:15 a.m. -- James Dickson, The Woodlands, Texas; A-Scott Roser, Ruidoso, N.M.; Craig Steinberg, Oak Park, Calif

Thursday (July 31), hole #10; Friday (August 1), hole #1

12:30 p.m. -- 7:15 a.m. -- Tom Carey, Portland, Ore.; A-Bill Caveness, Dallas, Texas; Kim Young, Oviedo, Fla.

12:40 p.m. -- 7:25 a.m. -- Michael Darrell, Kings Park, N.Y.; A-Charles Palmer, Dallas, Texas; Jerry Vidovic, Blue Island, Ill.

12:50 p.m. -- 7:35a.m. -- Larry Laoretti, Titusville, Fla.; A-Sam Farlow, Birmingham, Ala.; Juan Quiros, Spain

1:00 p.m. -- 7:45 a.m. -- Greg Hickman, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; A-Jim Holtgrieve, St Louis, Mo.; Mark Johnson, Helendale, Calif.

1:10 p.m. -- 7:55 a.m. -- Andy Bean, Lakeland, Fla.; A-Danny Green, Jackson, Tenn.; Jim Thorpe, Lake Mary, Fla.

1:20 p.m. -- 8:05 a.m. -- A-George Zahringer, New York, N.Y.; Hubert Green, Birmingham, Ala.; Michael Reid, Orem, Utah

1:30 p.m. -- 8:15 a.m. -- Boonchu Ruangkit, Thailand; A-Stu Grendahl, Madison, Wis.; Vicente Fernandez, Argentina

1:40 p.m. -- 8:25 a.m. -- Sandy Lyle, Scotland; Denis Watson, Zimbabwe; Allen Doyle, Lagrange, Ga.

1:50 p.m. -- 8:35 a.m. -- Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Mark McNulty, Ireland; Don Pooley, Tucson, Ariz.

2:00 p.m. -- 8:45 a.m. -- Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Bernhard Langer, Germany; Tom Watson, Westwood, Kan.

2:10 p.m. -- 8:55 a.m. -- A-Bert Atkinson, Charleston, S.C.; Scott Masingill, Payette, Idaho; Paul Parajeckas, Woburn, Mass.

2:20 p.m. -- 9:05 a.m. -- A-Tom Studer, Joliet, Ill.; Steve Bowen, Vancouver, Wash.; Jack Jackson, Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m. -- 9:15 a.m. -- Greg Farrow, Marlton, N.J.; A-Mickey Jones, Blairsville, Ga.; Donald Pollard, West Portsmouth, Ohio

Follow the USGA
Become a Facebook Fan of the USGAFollow us on Twitter @usopengolf
 
Partner Links
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
AmEx image
Chevron
   

The USGA and Chevron have committed to using the game of golf to encourage students in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) disciplines. This commitment has led to the creation of extensive golf-focused STEM teaching tools, and has resulted in charitable contributions to support golf-related programs through Eagles for Education™

At U.S. Open Championships the Chevron STEM ZONE™ is an interactive experience highlighting the science and math behind the game of golf through a variety of hands-on exhibits and experiments.

The partnership has also produced educational materials such as the Science of Golf video series and a nationally-distributed newspaper insert which are provided to teachers as tools to enhance existing curriculum in schools. These lessons teach the science behind the USGA’s equipment testing, handicapping, and agronomy efforts.

For more interactive experiences featuring golf-focused STEM lessons, visit the partnership homepage.


Chevron image
Rolex
   

Rolex has been a longtime supporter of the USGA and salutes the sportsmanship and great traditions unique to the game. This support includes the Rules of Golf where Rolex has partnered with the USGA to ensure golfers understand and appreciate the game.

As the official timekeeper of the USGA and its championships, they also provide clocks throughout host sites for spectator convenience.

For more information on Rolex and their celebration of the game, visit the Rolex and Golf homepage.



Rolex image
IBM
   

IBM has partnered with the USGA to bring the same technology, expertise, and innovation it provides to businesses all over the world to the USGA and golf's national championship.

IBM provides the information technology to develop and host the U.S. Open’s official website, www.usopen.com, as well as the mobile apps and scoring systems for the three U.S. Open championships. These real-time technology solutions provide an enhanced experience for fans following the championship onsite and online.

For more information on IBM and the technology that powers the U.S. Open and businesses worldwide, visit http://www.usopen.com/IBM

AmEx image
Lexus
   

Lexus is committed to partnering with the USGA to deliver a best-in-class experience for the world’s best golfers by providing a fleet of courtesy luxury vehicles for all USGA Championships.

At each U.S. Open, Women’s Open and Senior Open, Lexus provides spectators with access to unique experiences ranging from the opportunity to have a picture taken with both the U.S. Open and U.S. Women’s Open trophies to autograph signings with legendary Lexus Golf Ambassadors in the Lexus Performance Drive Pavilion.

For more information on Lexus, visit http://www.lexus.com/

AmEx image
American Express
   

Together, American Express and the USGA have been providing world-class service to golf fans since 2006. By creating interactive U.S. Open experiences both onsite and online, American Express enhances the USGA’s effort to make the game more accessible and enjoyable for fans.

For more information on American Express visit www.americanexpress.com/entertainment


AmEx image